бычий

English translation: bad, negative adj.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:бычий (slang)
English translation:bad, negative adj.
Entered by: Mikhail Kriviniouk

12:23 Aug 18, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang / colloquial
Russian term or phrase: бычий
типа травы, тока круче. Трава – это бычий кайф. (Grass gives a fantastic high?)
Kajuco
United Kingdom
bad news
Explanation:
бычий кайф - то есть не кайф вовсе.

something like "shit high" is more literal, but not quite the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-08-18 12:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

бычий in these types of contexts means bad...
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kriviniouk
Grading comment
Thanks. And thanks to Danya for the extra information. Would I have found this in a dictionary of slang?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bad news
Mikhail Kriviniouk
3см.
danya


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
бычий
bad news


Explanation:
бычий кайф - то есть не кайф вовсе.

something like "shit high" is more literal, but not quite the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-08-18 12:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

бычий in these types of contexts means bad...

Mikhail Kriviniouk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks. And thanks to Danya for the extra information. Would I have found this in a dictionary of slang?

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
"byk" means young strong bandit of impressive bodily dimensions, and 'cause they are usually sportsmen, they don't use stronger drugs but the cannabis they are not very much respected, these "byki", so here the meaning is pejorative

I used to know one such guy

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search