тусоваться

English translation: 1. to party, 2. to spend time with smb, 3. to be with smb

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:тусоваться
English translation:1. to party, 2. to spend time with smb, 3. to be with smb
Entered by: Mikhail Kriviniouk

12:38 Aug 18, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang / colloquial
Russian term or phrase: тусоваться
Ну, этот баян с жидкостью, которая разъедает все, до чего дотронется. С ней вообще нереально было тусоваться.
Kajuco
United Kingdom
party
Explanation:
well, this syringe with this fluid that rots everything it's spilt on. It's impossible to party on it at all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 5 mins (2003-08-20 12:43:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

тусовка - 1. a party 2. a group of people which could be considered an entity even if they are not partying at the moment in question.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kriviniouk
Grading comment
Thanks. So I suppose "tusovka" is a party?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4party
Mikhail Kriviniouk
3to get together
Elenacb


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to get together


Explanation:
[

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kriviniouk: the term in question is much wider
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
тусоваться
party


Explanation:
well, this syringe with this fluid that rots everything it's spilt on. It's impossible to party on it at all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 5 mins (2003-08-20 12:43:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

тусовка - 1. a party 2. a group of people which could be considered an entity even if they are not partying at the moment in question.

Mikhail Kriviniouk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks. So I suppose "tusovka" is a party?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search