торчал

English translation: to be hooked on; to be on

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:торчать (сленг.) (в контексте "торчать на наркотике")
English translation:to be hooked on; to be on
Entered by: Alexander Demyanov

12:45 Aug 18, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang / colloquial
Russian term or phrase: торчал
И, блин, он так влился в широкую струю, когда он начал торговать кислым, именно ангидридом. К нему все валом повалили, кто на ханке торчал. И ханка тогда тут тоже только начиналась. Два дома, короче, тут всего было
Kajuco
United Kingdom
were hooked on... | were on...
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5was taking drugs
Olga Judina
5were hooked on... | were on...
Alexander Demyanov
5 -1was stoned, fu*ked, bollocksed, wasted
Mikhail Kriviniouk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
торчал
was taking drugs


Explanation:
was on drugs (regularly)

Olga Judina
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kriviniouk: too uncolloquial
6 mins
  -> I was just giving the meaning

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
торчал
was stoned, fu*ked, bollocksed, wasted


Explanation:
take your pick - it means in this context that he was high

Mikhail Kriviniouk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Olga Judina: торчать - регулярно употреблять, а не "быть под кайфом"
7 mins
  -> well - those who were getting wasted on... may imply regularly too

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
торчал
were hooked on... | were on...


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search