Подорволись

English translation: set off

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Подорвались
English translation:set off
Entered by: Olga Judina

12:46 Aug 18, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang / colloquial
Russian term or phrase: Подорволись
Ну, кто с ним, допустим, тусовался, знал, что можно купить, он нашел еще каких-нибудь пятерых, они, там, нашли банку Солутана. Подорволись вшестером, отдали ему банку Солутана, он сварил на двенадцать человек…
Kajuco
United Kingdom
set off
Explanation:
Six of us set off (from somewhere)

Солутан - cough medicine containing ephedrine, was used for preparation of джеф.
Selected response from:

Olga Judina
Latvia
Grading comment
Thanks, and for the explanation about solutan... dzhef
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1set off
Olga Judina
4See explanation
Vladimir Stepanov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See explanation


Explanation:
скорее всего: "подорвались" - bounced up, took off, raced to...

Vladimir Stepanov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Подорволись
set off


Explanation:
Six of us set off (from somewhere)

Солутан - cough medicine containing ephedrine, was used for preparation of джеф.

Olga Judina
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks, and for the explanation about solutan... dzhef

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search