Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

транки

English translation: tranquilizer, anxyolytic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:транки
English translation:tranquilizer, anxyolytic
Entered by: Anton Agafonov (X)

12:48 Aug 18, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang / slang
Russian term or phrase: транки
Сначала трескались избранные, как бы. Правильно его делали, холодной водичкой. Все отдельно, транки отдельно красненькие вот эти
Kajuco
United Kingdom
tranquilizer, anxyolytic
Explanation:
транк is short for транквилизатор

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-18 15:21:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I mispelled anxiolytic
Selected response from:

Anton Agafonov (X)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. If I had half a brain in my head, I should have worked it out!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tranquilizer, anxyolytic
Anton Agafonov (X)
3 +1tranquilizers
Elenacb


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tranquilizers


Explanation:
[

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Миша

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tranquilizer, anxyolytic


Explanation:
транк is short for транквилизатор

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-18 15:21:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I mispelled anxiolytic

Anton Agafonov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks. If I had half a brain in my head, I should have worked it out!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search