торчим, торч

English translation: get drugged, get high

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:торчим, торч
English translation:get drugged, get high
Entered by: Anton Agafonov (X)

12:50 Aug 18, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang / slang
Russian term or phrase: торчим, торч
И, блин, как-то раз заходим мы туда. Ну, мы уже давно заходили. А мы торчим активно в то время. Ну, и там торч идет не слабый
Kajuco
United Kingdom
get drugged, get high
Explanation:
and any other variants possible
Selected response from:

Anton Agafonov (X)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1get drugged, get high
Anton Agafonov (X)
2 +1we're high (on drugs), enjoyment
Elenacb


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
get drugged, get high


Explanation:
and any other variants possible

Anton Agafonov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: see answers to "торчал"
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we're high (on drugs), enjoyment


Explanation:
[

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search