чубсы

English translation: skirt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:чубсы
English translation:skirt
Entered by: pmakinen

17:46 Aug 19, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang / colloquial
Russian term or phrase: чубсы
I promise you I haven't got even a quarter of the questions I sent yesterday. I apologise for sending too many. I've just got a few left.

Ну, этот баян с жидкостью, которая разъедает все, до чего дотронется. С ней вообще нереально было тусоваться. Поэтому мы брали, там чубсы девушки. Они куда-нибудь засунули
Kajuco
United Kingdom
skirt, but GORK
Explanation:
GORK = God only really knows

I'm not sure about the translation, but I found two references...

First, a quote from the first webpage below:

Немного не в топик: <...> Пример тому -- "оцветнение" старых
ч/б фильмов. Название одного из них не помню (в том году, что ли,
по ОРТ показывали), сюжет: как на одну из нефтевышек *чубсы*
везли нитроглицерин по просёлочной дороге. <...>

Second, a quote from another webpage, that suggests it might be some article of clothing (but note there's an email address you can potentially write to for an explanation):


To: letters@umka.ru
Subject: Эталонная свекровь
From: "Dmitrii Paraschuk" <paras@polys.phys.msu.su>
Date: Fri, 30 Jul 1999 22:11:53
Delivered-To: letters@ark.ru
Organization: Physics Department, MSU
Reply-To: letters@umka.ru
Sender: letters-owner@umka.ru

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Начитан и наслышан, что у Умки сложные отношения с девчонками. Ну
не очень она их любит, что ли. Такие костлявые и болтливые, пропахшие
сникерсами и *чубсами,* фу. Да еще достают постоянно. То ли дело пацаны.
Представляю, какая из нее может выйти свекровь. Эталонная. Ураган. У
невестки точно будет СВЕртываться КРОВЬ и застывать. Представим, что такая
смертница нашлась. А на творчестве то как отразится, представляете,
может на целый диск наберется песенок. Можно издать с грифом -
девушкам добрачного возраста к прослушиванию не рекомендуется. На
рождаемости в стране отразится, на внутрибрачной.

Д.

===================================

And, finally, a webpage that suggests "skirt," among other things...

http://durakoff.kulichki.com/qa.php?vc&pn=620

ЧУПА-ЧУБС
пьяный Йорик, 12.09.00

1. Народная казацкая конфетка
пьяный Йорик

Голосов: 2

2. Возбужденный колобок /Не мое
Graf Vovan

Голосов: 4

3. Законсервированный Чук и Гек
elik

Голосов: 3

5. тот же петушок на палочке, но основательно обсосанный
Basilisk

Голосов: 3

6. чупа чупс упавший на пол в парикмахерской.
Jaru

Голосов: 3

7. Новый фасон юбки.
Карамель-ка

Голосов: 2

8. Новый проект Чубайса
milk

Голосов: 2

9. Соска для несовершеннолетних.
Bella

Голосов: 3






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-20 03:38:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That last citation to durakoff.kulichki.com was based on the зерно истины principle...the site is full of clever word \"definitions\"; besides being funny, some of them do actually help you understand the true meaning of the words.

Selected response from:

pmakinen
Grading comment
Thanks for teaching me GORK. Nobody seems to know! Perhaps it is a misprint.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3blokes, guys
Olga Judina
2skirt, but GORK
pmakinen


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
skirt, but GORK


Explanation:
GORK = God only really knows

I'm not sure about the translation, but I found two references...

First, a quote from the first webpage below:

Немного не в топик: <...> Пример тому -- "оцветнение" старых
ч/б фильмов. Название одного из них не помню (в том году, что ли,
по ОРТ показывали), сюжет: как на одну из нефтевышек *чубсы*
везли нитроглицерин по просёлочной дороге. <...>

Second, a quote from another webpage, that suggests it might be some article of clothing (but note there's an email address you can potentially write to for an explanation):


To: letters@umka.ru
Subject: Эталонная свекровь
From: "Dmitrii Paraschuk" <paras@polys.phys.msu.su>
Date: Fri, 30 Jul 1999 22:11:53
Delivered-To: letters@ark.ru
Organization: Physics Department, MSU
Reply-To: letters@umka.ru
Sender: letters-owner@umka.ru

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Начитан и наслышан, что у Умки сложные отношения с девчонками. Ну
не очень она их любит, что ли. Такие костлявые и болтливые, пропахшие
сникерсами и *чубсами,* фу. Да еще достают постоянно. То ли дело пацаны.
Представляю, какая из нее может выйти свекровь. Эталонная. Ураган. У
невестки точно будет СВЕртываться КРОВЬ и застывать. Представим, что такая
смертница нашлась. А на творчестве то как отразится, представляете,
может на целый диск наберется песенок. Можно издать с грифом -
девушкам добрачного возраста к прослушиванию не рекомендуется. На
рождаемости в стране отразится, на внутрибрачной.

Д.

===================================

And, finally, a webpage that suggests "skirt," among other things...

http://durakoff.kulichki.com/qa.php?vc&pn=620

ЧУПА-ЧУБС
пьяный Йорик, 12.09.00

1. Народная казацкая конфетка
пьяный Йорик

Голосов: 2

2. Возбужденный колобок /Не мое
Graf Vovan

Голосов: 4

3. Законсервированный Чук и Гек
elik

Голосов: 3

5. тот же петушок на палочке, но основательно обсосанный
Basilisk

Голосов: 3

6. чупа чупс упавший на пол в парикмахерской.
Jaru

Голосов: 3

7. Новый фасон юбки.
Карамель-ка

Голосов: 2

8. Новый проект Чубайса
milk

Голосов: 2

9. Соска для несовершеннолетних.
Bella

Голосов: 3






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-20 03:38:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That last citation to durakoff.kulichki.com was based on the зерно истины principle...the site is full of clever word \"definitions\"; besides being funny, some of them do actually help you understand the true meaning of the words.




    Reference: http://www.softforum.ru/dnewsweb.exe?cmd=article&group=cps.a...
    Reference: http://www.umka.ru/trep/talk.9907/msg00148.html
pmakinen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks for teaching me GORK. Nobody seems to know! Perhaps it is a misprint.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
чубсы
blokes, guys


Explanation:
I suspect it might have origined from "чувак". I defifnitely know one derivative "чубзик", but it sounds a bit childish so probably "чубс" or "чубз" (see Yandex search results) are more "grown up" versions.

In this case the sentence would be something like:
That's why we were taking, (both) blokes and girls.

АНИМАШКИ
Прикольный чубс!!
http://magicasya.narod.ru/anim.html

A wider context might also help, as it could be a misprint

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 58 mins (2003-08-20 12:44:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

errata - originated, definitely, etc. :-)


    Reference: http://www.yandex.ru/yandsearch?text=%F7%F3%E1%E7
Olga Judina
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search