Страдать херней

English translation: to fuck around

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Страдать херней
English translation:to fuck around
Entered by: Ilya Prishchepov

15:19 Jan 10, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Russian term or phrase: Страдать херней
=заниматься чем-либо ненужным, бесполезным. Синонимы: дурью маяться, страдать фигнёй. Пример: Хватит хернёй страдать. Иди работай.
alhajito
France
to fuck around
Explanation:
Dear colleges, please stop fucking around and call a spade a bloody shovel.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fuck_around
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/fuck around
https://www.google.com/search?q=fuck around&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-01-10 18:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

colleAgUes, the spell checker sometimes has it's own intentions, you know...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-01-10 21:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for "F" word haters:
dick around and dicking around
very "neutral"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-01-10 21:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another very popular:
pull your head out of your ass
Selected response from:

Ilya Prishchepov
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4to fuck around
Ilya Prishchepov
4 +2wasting/killing time, slacking/goofing off, twiddling one's thumbs
Mark Berelekhis
3 +2stop mucking about and....
LanaUK
4fooling around
Roman Bardachev
4to ass around
Newgy
3 +1pull your finger out and...
Sofia Gutkin
3to play the fool
Maria Mizguireva
3play grab ass
Andrei Yefimov


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wasting/killing time, slacking/goofing off, twiddling one's thumbs


Explanation:
Plenty of options, choose whichever speaks to you.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Gutkin: I'd go with "slacking off"
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  The Misha: Let the Brits muck about while we are happily goofing off.
4 hrs
  -> Ha! Thanks, Misha.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stop mucking about and....


Explanation:
,,,,

LanaUK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nevaeva: I like this one
18 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Amy Lesiewicz: I like this one too--but I just wanted to point out that it has a distinctive "British" sound to an American ear. So if your audience is American, this will stand out. But I like it :-)
36 mins
  -> Thank you for your opinion ,Amy.

agree  Galina Kasatkina
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to play the fool


Explanation:
/

Maria Mizguireva
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to ass around


Explanation:
Am. slang - to ass around; British - to ass about.
Не совсем в тему, но довольно интересно в русскоязычной упаковке: Не болтай ерундой!

Newgy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pull your finger out and...


Explanation:
If you want to tell someone to _stop_ being lazy and wasting time, you can use the phrase "pull your finger out and... go get a job (for example)".

Please note: this is British/Australian slang.


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/pull-get-...
    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Pull+your+fin...
Sofia Gutkin
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilya Prishchepov
30 mins
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
play grab ass


Explanation:
Grab ass - basically dicking around or fucking off, often without sexual implications.

Quit playing grab ass and get back to work.

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=grab ass


You all think you can sIow-waIk this job? PIay grab ass in here? Drag it out for months? Get to work!

Prison Break, Season 1, episode 15 By the Skin and the Teeth



Andrei Yefimov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: You'd be surprised how for the most part playing grab ass means just what it means - grabbing ass. There's absolutely no need for such ambiguity here. See my comment to fool around above.
46 mins
  -> Well may be. But you can't just write off the fact that it can be used metaphorically. Just take a look at the examples - certainly no hint of it having been used literally.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fooling around


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-01-10 19:56:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Merriam Webster dictionary:

Examples of FOOL AROUND
<quit fooling around on the jungle gym, or you'll get hurt>
<spent the rainy afternoon listening to music and fooling around>

If all translatiors were to follow Urban Dict online, some deliverables we would all be creating :/

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sofia Gutkin: Ahem... "fooling around" means various sexual activities between two people who are usually not in a relationship. Please look it up in the Urban Dictionary online.
1 hr
  -> Ahem, what an ignorant comment... "fooling around" has a multitude of meanings and can even be applied to children. Gotta think beyond sexual activity and do research before commenting.

neutral  The Misha: Ahem,you gotta give it to the young lady, she's got a very valid point here.There's so many other ways to say this that using the one that may -though not necessarily will-be construed as sexually charged is not altogether wise/See above
4 hrs
  -> Many words and combinations have slang or sexually charged meanings, words we use every day (e.g. 'come', 'she came'). Fooling around is a legit expression to define "spending time idly, aimlessly, or frivolously" (Merriam Webster dictionary)

agree  Amy Lesiewicz: While "fooling around" can have various sexual connotations, the sexual connotation must be implied by context. If the context is neutral (e.g. 'Why haven't you cooked dinner yet? Stop fooling around and get to work.), "fooling around" is a valid option.
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Finally, the voice of reason. Thank you, Amy

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to fuck around


Explanation:
Dear colleges, please stop fucking around and call a spade a bloody shovel.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fuck_around
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/fuck around
https://www.google.com/search?q=fuck around&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-01-10 18:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

colleAgUes, the spell checker sometimes has it's own intentions, you know...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-01-10 21:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for "F" word haters:
dick around and dicking around
very "neutral"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-01-10 21:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another very popular:
pull your head out of your ass

Ilya Prishchepov
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Mizguireva: тоже самое хотела написать, но постеснялась
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Мы же как врачи, каков вопрос, таков и ответ )))

agree  Michael Korovkin
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  cyhul
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search