холостяцкие пивнушки

English translation: singles bars

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:холостяцкие пивнушки
English translation:singles bars
Entered by: Anna Fominykh & family

16:24 Apr 21, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Russian term or phrase: холостяцкие пивнушки
Gin joints, roadhouses, and taprooms are all out of date or have non-Russian connotations, anybody have any other suggestions?

Родителей своих Ритка почти не знала — мать умерла от тоски по какому-то завсегдатаю холостяцких пивнушек, а отец считался умершим от гриппа.
Deborah Hoffman
singles bars
Explanation:
устоявщееся выражение, например: http://www.timeout.com/los-angeles/food-drink/best-singles-b...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2013-04-21 16:48:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

опечатка: устоявшееся, конечно

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days9 hrs (2013-04-25 01:44:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо
Selected response from:

Anna Fominykh & family
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1singles bars
Anna Fominykh & family
4singles' boozers [dives] regular
crainny
4 -1bachelor parties
natalya zotov


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bachelor parties


Explanation:
her mother died of longing for some habitue to bachelor parties

natalya zotov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Cartlidge: завсегдатаю is not something one would associate with a party (bachelor or other).
3 hrs

disagree  crainny: пивнушка is a cheap beer joint, not a party
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
singles' boozers [dives] regular


Explanation:
пивнушка suggest a familiar term for a beer joint, so using "boozer" or a "dive" would be fairly close without imposing a specific cultural reference.
If it were up to me, I would skip the "bachelor" aspect of it. It's sort of implied that people who go to these places, are typically single or want to pass as single.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2013-04-22 03:42:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another expression came to mind "watering hole"

crainny
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
singles bars


Explanation:
устоявщееся выражение, например: http://www.timeout.com/los-angeles/food-drink/best-singles-b...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2013-04-21 16:48:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

опечатка: устоявшееся, конечно

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days9 hrs (2013-04-25 01:44:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо

Anna Fominykh & family
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search