понятие

English translation: ponyatiya / code of conduct

07:38 Aug 23, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang / criminal world
Russian term or phrase: понятие
Из уст в уста передавался "отшлифованный закон", или "понятия"
paELLEja
English translation:ponyatiya / code of conduct
Explanation:
This term is used only in plural in Russian. See the ref.
Selected response from:

Max Deryagin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rulebook
Rachel Douglas
4 +3ponyatiya / code of conduct
Max Deryagin
4 -1regulations
LilianNekipelov
3"terms"
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"terms"


Explanation:
---

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
понятия
ponyatiya / code of conduct


Explanation:
This term is used only in plural in Russian. See the ref.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thief_in_law#The_Notions
Max Deryagin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: or "code of honor" (if there is honor among thieves), per Marder's Supplementary R>E Dictionary
36 mins
  -> That's right. Thanks.

agree  Allison Keating: Agree - also with GaryG's suggestion.
5 hrs

agree  Sofia Gutkin: Wikipedia refers to it as the "code" as well.
1 day 2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rulebook


Explanation:
In case you want to use two terms, this and Max's "code" would do. We did discuss this (criminal slang, plural, "понятия"), just a few weeks ago.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/russian_to_english/government_poli...

Rachel Douglas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mikhail.

agree  The Misha
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Misha.

agree  cyhul
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  alex suhoy
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alex.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
regulations


Explanation:
In this context-- as in Rules and Regulations



LilianNekipelov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: Uh-huh, the Official Thievery, Brigandry and Criminal Mischief Regulations. On the serious side, I can't imagine what could be more off key than this stylistically.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search