базар

English translation: No problem/no probs/no sweat/no stress/no worries/no wahala!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Kaкой базар?
English translation:No problem/no probs/no sweat/no stress/no worries/no wahala!
Entered by: Hasmik Avetyan

11:13 Aug 23, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang / criminal world
Russian term or phrase: базар
- Какой базар?! Конечно же, отдарю тебя двумя «перышками»,но только сейчас у нас на воле новые понятия.
paELLEja
No problem/no sweat/no stress/no worries!
Explanation:
Базара нет! (вариант: Без базара!) – раньше бы сказали: «нет проблем», «пустяки», теперь та же «формула вежливости» выражается риторическими вопросами О чем базар? и Какой базар?...
http://ruk.1september.ru/article.php?ID=200801506



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-08-23 12:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No wahala!
Selected response from:

Hasmik Avetyan
Armenia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7No problem/no sweat/no stress/no worries!
Hasmik Avetyan
4no question about it
LilianNekipelov
3no quarrel about that
svetlana cosquéric


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no question about it


Explanation:
In this context. Don't worry about it.


LilianNekipelov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
No problem/no sweat/no stress/no worries!


Explanation:
Базара нет! (вариант: Без базара!) – раньше бы сказали: «нет проблем», «пустяки», теперь та же «формула вежливости» выражается риторическими вопросами О чем базар? и Какой базар?...
http://ruk.1september.ru/article.php?ID=200801506



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-08-23 12:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No wahala!

Hasmik Avetyan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allison Keating
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Max Deryagin
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maria Anishchankava (Sometti)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  cyhul
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sofia Gutkin: I'd even say "No probs!" to make it sound more casual, like the original.
22 hrs
  -> Thank you for the comment!

agree  alex suhoy
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Сласибо!

agree  Andrew Vdovin
2 days 14 hrs
  -> Сласибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no quarrel about that


Explanation:
Базар — на воровском сленге разговор, обсуждение заключёнными какого-либо вопроса.
http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Базар_(значения)


svetlana cosquéric
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search