слить гейм

English translation: throw a game

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:слить гейм
English translation:throw a game
Entered by: Dylan Edwards

09:42 Apr 25, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Slang / Facebook messages
Russian term or phrase: слить гейм
Examples:

Слушай есть реальная тема сегодня. Можешь слить 1(один) гейм на своей подаче за 5000$ против К....?

Слушай есть интересное предложение сегодня. Можешь слить 1(один) гейм на своей подаче за 5000$ против M....?
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
throw a game
Explanation:
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/throw a game

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2014-04-25 09:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

throw a game
Fig. to lose a game on purpose. I know Wilbur. He could never throw a game. There's a couple of those guys who would throw a game if they got enough money to do it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2014-04-25 09:57:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&s=
Selected response from:

interprivate
Grading comment
Thank you, interprivate, and thanks to all who responded.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5throw a game
interprivate
5Can you (intentionally) lose a game...
Konstantin Kisin
4concede
Helen Hagon
4tank a game
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Can you (intentionally) lose a game...


Explanation:
One person is asking the other to intentionally lose a game...

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 30

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
throw a game


Explanation:
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/throw a game

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2014-04-25 09:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

throw a game
Fig. to lose a game on purpose. I know Wilbur. He could never throw a game. There's a couple of those guys who would throw a game if they got enough money to do it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2014-04-25 09:57:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&s=

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, interprivate, and thanks to all who responded.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Murzakov
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  rtransr
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Oleksiy Markunin
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Angela Greenfield
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  David Knowles
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tank a game


Explanation:
Even professional players often tank a game in order to save their strength for the games needed to win the match.
http://tt.tennis-warehouse.com/archive/index.php/t-470022.ht...

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 161

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concede


Explanation:
i.e. letting your opponent win the game. You can simply 'concede' or 'concede to K or M'.

The other answers are ok, too, but this would be a less colloquial option, depending on the context.


    Reference: http://wiki.mtgsalvation.com/article/Concede
Helen Hagon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search