колорадский бантик

English translation: (Orange-black) "potato beetle" ribbon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Колорадский бантик
English translation:(Orange-black) "potato beetle" ribbon
Entered by: MariyaN (X)

21:02 May 9, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Slang
Russian term or phrase: колорадский бантик
А я очень надеюсь, что, если вдруг какой-нибудь внеинтернетовский дедуля прицепит колорадский бантик, оставшийся с прошлого года, что б его никто не отметелил.
А то ума хватит.
Michael Marcoux
United States
(Orange-black) "potato beetle" ribbon
Explanation:
It seems like it's already widely used in news about Ukraine in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2014-05-09 21:48:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Orange and black.
Selected response from:

MariyaN (X)
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7(Orange-black) "potato beetle" ribbon
MariyaN (X)
4 +2Colorado ribbon
Dmitry Murzakov
4 +1orange and black St. George ribbons
Maryna_Iu
3ribbon of St. George
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ribbon of St. George


Explanation:
http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Георгиевская_лента

http://www.iarex.ru/articles/47184.html

http://voronz.in.ua/recomend/26-3-14-18155

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2014-05-09 21:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Колорады is new Ukrainian slang for Russians. It has to do with the Colorado (potato) beetle. My second link explains this: http://www.iarex.ru/articles/47184.html

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 161

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orange and black St. George ribbons


Explanation:
http://www.kyivpost.com/multimedia/photo/victory-ay-rally-in...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2014-05-09 21:12:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://argumentua.com/video/aleksandr-nevzorov-avtor-vyrazhe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2014-05-09 21:13:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Определение черно-коричневой ленточки как «колорадской» дал в ссвое время российский журналист Александр Невзоров

«Определение той ленточки, которую люди привязывают на себя 9 мая, как „колорадская“ (по расцветке колорадского жука)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2014-05-09 21:17:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"A group of local policemen showed up donning orange and black St. George ribbons to commemorate the Red Army victory, but also to show support for the separatist movement here."

Maryna_Iu
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Murzakov: http://www.rferl.org/content/ukraine-colorado-beetle-separat...
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо )

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(Orange-black) "potato beetle" ribbon


Explanation:
It seems like it's already widely used in news about Ukraine in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2014-05-09 21:48:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Orange and black.

MariyaN (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas: I think that it MUST be translated as "Colorado potato beetle". If people need to look it up, they can find out about the colors, plus the fact that PEOPLE who wear this sign, evoking the fight against fascism, are being called INSECTS in this slang.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  James McVay
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ella Gokhmark
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Natalia Volkova
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  rns: With Rachel.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Radwan Rahman
1 day 14 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Colorado ribbon


Explanation:
The ribbon hasn't always been met with a positive response: The Christian Science Monitor's Anna Kordunsky reports that some Ukrainians had begun calling it the “Colorado ribbon,” named after a bug that infests potato fields and has similar coloring. "At least one Maidan activist has made a show of burning three ribbons in the eternal flame in Odessa," Kordunksy wrote last month.


    Reference: http://www.washingtonpost.com/blogs/worldviews/wp/2014/05/05...
Dmitry Murzakov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes. But one would have to know a lot about the Soviet Union to understand it. This is even closer to the original. Colorado beetle ribbon.
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalia Volkova: with Lilian
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Наталья!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search