"отжать" бизнес

English translation: take business away

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:"отжать" бизнес
English translation:take business away

15:11 Nov 8, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-11-12 07:54:45 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Slang / бизнес - процессы
Russian term or phrase: "отжать" бизнес
Добрый день!

Фраза - "отжать" бизнес. "Отжать" (сленг) - ограбить, отнять, отобрать.
MarianaShm
Russian Federation
take business away
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Denis Shepelev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
СПС.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3take business away
Denis Shepelev
4snatch somebody's business (away)
Roman Bouchev
4mug/rip/rob one of one's business
DT SM
3 +1drain smb. of his/her business
Victoria Batarchuk
3strong-arm someone out of business
max_ol


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strong-arm someone out of business


Explanation:
*

max_ol
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
take business away


Explanation:
.

Denis Shepelev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
СПС.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Oleg Kadkin
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  LanaUK
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

disagree  danya: the register is lost
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes. hijack or steal, perhaps. Sometimes slang has to be replaced with a more neutral expression if there is no equivalent that would sound Ok--not funny.,
17 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drain smb. of his/her business


Explanation:
Тут точного аналога быть не может, т.к. иностранцы этого явления не понимают.

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Korovkin: еще как понимают! В Италии, например, Мафия этим занимается по меньшей мере сто лет до того как в России вообще появилось слово “бизнес“.+По-русски конечно не понимют:все зависит от того как им это перевести
8 mins
  -> Возможно. С итальянцами не общалась на эту тему. Немцы, голландцы, американцы - скорее, просто делают вид, что понимают. Конечно, на абсолют не претендую, это лишь из личных наблюдений. И, кстати, мы-то на англ. переводим. Может, в итал. яз. есть аналог?

agree  LilianNekipelov: drain might be good, too--it depends on the context. Not 'of', though. Drain somebody's business.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mug/rip/rob one of one's business


Explanation:
например

У него отжали бизнес. He got ripped/mugged/robbed of his business.

или

У него отжали бизнес. They ripped/mugged/robbed him of his business.



DT SM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snatch somebody's business (away)


Explanation:
Думаю, что нейтральный вариант, предложенный Денисом, отражает смысл и вполне впишется в статью, если к нему еще добавить by force и illegally, а может, и ruthlessly для густоты красок. Разнообразия ради подошел бы, наверное, и синонимичный, но более грозный и тяжелый, не жаргонный глагол usurp, однако в русском "отжать" ощущается, как верно заметил сам аскер, грубость применяемой силы по отношению к объекту захвата, и, возможно, насильственные действия со стороны субъекта захвата (банды, коррумпированные власти, конкуренты и т.д.). В художественной литературе и газетных статьях мне не раз встречался более резкий и емкий глагол, который, на мой взгляд, можно использовать в сочетании с бизнесом. Словарь сообщает о том, что snatch means stealing something, usually by force, in a rude and eager way. По крайней мере, регистр, на который обратил внимание Danya, станет чуть более разговорным и передаст тот оттенок бесцеремонности и нахальности, с которым отбирают что-либо.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2014-11-11 11:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Из интервью с ИП из Непала о туристическом бизнесе в США и своей стране (http://www.cybernepal.com.np/article.php?aid=4194):
It’s very easy to register your business in the States, so these agencies basically have an office in Nepal and they are selling their tickets to people in the States. Strictly in a business perspective, agencies like these are spoiling our market. I feel it should be only U.S based agencies that should be providing service to the people in the USA. I mean how would they feel if we came to Nepal and snatch their business? I’m sure they wouldn’t like that, so why should we have to tolerate such behaviors? I wish the government would find a way to regulate this matter.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2014-11-11 11:36:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.financepractitioner.com/mergers-and-acquisitions-...
Fourth, there is a “bandwagon” effect, with three kinds of pressure on top executives. When many other firms are making acquisitions, financial analysts and the business media may criticize more cautious managers for undue conservatism. Thus, shareholders will fear that their company is being left behind, as they see opportunities for their business being snatched by rivals.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2014-11-11 11:39:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.newsdzezimbabwe.co.uk/2013/03/when-cop-owns-kombi...
Genuine commuter vehicle operators are disgruntled because their business is snatched away from them by these corrupt officers and their colleagues on the roads.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2014-11-11 11:41:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nytimes.com/2006/05/26/opinion/26iht-edenron.html...
For one example, think of the employees at Portland General Electric, an Oregon utility company acquired by Enron four years before it went bankrupt. Many long-standing employees there lost huge chunks of their retirement funds and still face an uncertain old age. All because their business was snatched up by a company with a rotten core.

Example sentence(s):
  • When the gangster Al Capone [b]had his business snatched away from him[/b] with the repealing of prohibition, there wasn’t anything left for him to do except maybe to sit in the corner and eat baloney sandwiches all day.
  • One of the stars will be the bulldog attorney Chet Pleban, who recently won $1,000,000 for 83 - year - old widow Opal Henderson, who had her property and business snatched from her in St. Lou is by a group of investors.

    Reference: http://www.cybernepal.com.np/article.php?aid=4194
    Reference: http://johnhoffmann.net/crazy.pdf
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search