что у вас стряслось?

English translation: What\'s the matter (with you)?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:что у вас стряслось?
English translation:What\'s the matter (with you)?
Entered by: Natalie Trevorrow

12:05 Jul 15, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / Expressions and sayings
Russian term or phrase: что у вас стряслось?
Is there a particular 'slang' translation into English of this saying?
Natalie Trevorrow
United Kingdom
What's the matter (with you)?
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Liudmila Grande
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, this fits the conversational tone very nicely in context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1What's the matter (with you)?
Liudmila Grande
4 +1(what happened), are you alright?
Michael Korovkin
3 +1what's all the commotion about?
Mikhail Kropotov
4What's the trouble?
OWatts
4 -1are you out of your mind
LilianNekipelov
3What's up (with you)?
Hasmik Avetyan
3What happened?
Andrey Svitanko
3what's happening here?
Liubov Bazhenova


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what's happening here?


Explanation:
what's happening here?/what's going on here? Depends on the context...

Liubov Bazhenova
India
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrey Svitanko: Это означает "Что здесь происходит?", не совсем то...
31 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what's all the commotion about?


Explanation:
A possible informal / colloquial way of saying this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2015-07-15 12:15:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the accurate translation also depends on the situation and the context. for example, if the people you're addressing seem to distressed but there's no 'commotion', you might say instead

"what's troubling you?"

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
What happened?


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 мин (2015-07-15 12:47:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/English/general_conversation_greet...

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
What's up (with you)?


Explanation:
*

Hasmik Avetyan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What's the matter (with you)?


Explanation:
*

Liudmila Grande
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, this fits the conversational tone very nicely in context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
are you out of your mind


Explanation:
In some contexts.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: I would very much like asking the same question of you. This is a blatant mistranslation that makes it obvious you do not understand the original.
3 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What's the trouble?


Explanation:
What's up? What's wrong?

OWatts
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian

1 day 22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(what happened), are you alright?


Explanation:
у ВАС стряслось, а не просто случилось. И даже не с самим человеком, а в его окружении, и т.п. Например, умер близкий родственник. Может даже быть большое горе. Так что "commotion" тут может быть даже оскорбительно.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: commotion для того случая, когда ты подходишь к группе людей, где что-то явно происходит, и задаешь этот вопрос (полушутя). упоминание сленга навело меня на такую трактовку. аскер новичок и явно не умеет задавать вопросы -- сделайте скидку.
1 hr
  -> ноу пробс :)))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search