блядки

English translation: fucking around

07:10 Aug 1, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Russian term or phrase: блядки
Ему не нравились вполне характерные для среды «новых русских» — прошу прощения за сильное, но точное русское слово — блядки.
Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk
Ukraine
English translation:fucking around
Explanation:
although I am not sure if it is appropriate for your context
you might want to tone it down to (shameless) promiscuity
Selected response from:

danya
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fucking around
danya
3fuck sessions
El oso


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fucking around


Explanation:
although I am not sure if it is appropriate for your context
you might want to tone it down to (shameless) promiscuity

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  El oso: "Fucking around" doesn't necessarily involve sexual intercourse:http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=fucking aroun...
1 hr

agree  J.E.Sunseri: I agree. "Fucking around" is more often than not equivalent to "messing around" with this or that.
8 hrs

agree  LilianNekipelov
1 day 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fuck sessions


Explanation:
an option to consider




El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  danya: это конкретизирует слишком, получается типа "оргии" (исчисляемые), а тут всё таки больше собирательно-абстрактное значение
11 mins
  -> Cобирательно-абстрактное, это скорее от блядстве, а не о блядках, КМК. You're right though: we do need a f. expert here. Let's wait for Misha the Terrible and see what he has to say :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search