Есть телега?

English translation: Do you have Telegram?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Есть телега?
English translation:Do you have Telegram?
Entered by: Dylan Edwards

08:00 May 20, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Russian term or phrase: Есть телега?
From an exchange of text messages:

- есть телега? такое желательно в закрытом мессенджере продолжать

- бля, Сань, давай без чс, я без плохих намерений, и не желаю
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Do you have Telegram?
Explanation:
телега is slang for Telegram, the messenger being blocked in Russia right now
Selected response from:

Eric Spreat
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Do you have Telegram?
Eric Spreat
4Есть донос?
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Do you have Telegram?


Explanation:
телега is slang for Telegram, the messenger being blocked in Russia right now

Eric Spreat
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. That throws completely new light on it!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Batarchuk
10 mins

agree  Rashid Lazytech
2 hrs

agree  olganet
22 hrs

agree  danya
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Natalia Chetvernina
1 day 8 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Есть донос?


Explanation:
Письменное сообщение или донесение в официальные органы, содержащее отрицательную характеристику кого-либо или чего-либо, ложные обвинения кого-либо в чём-либо; донос.
т.е. "заложили" =донесли, накатали телегу
напр.: телега — ТЕЛЕГА, и, ж. 1. Легковая машина. На своей телеге рассекает (ездит, катается). 2. Донос, жалоба, наговор; сплетня, слух (обычно ложный). На тебя телега пришла. 3. Ложь, дезинформация. Да ну, телега какая то. Катить (или накатать) телегу на кого… … Словарь русского арго https://russian_argo.academic.ru/7159/накатать_телегу

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2018-05-20 08:42:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so it is not this: https://www.maximonline.ru/blogs/history/2013/11/15/shopping...
but this one: выражение "накатать телегу" стало синонимом доноса. https://e-mir.livejournal.com/377576.html


    Reference: http://enc-dic.com/russian_argo/Nakatat-telegu-9902.html
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search