раскумариться

English translation: to be up again- to take the next dose

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:раскумариться
English translation:to be up again- to take the next dose
Entered by: Alex Lilo

20:23 Mar 27, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang / drug addiction
Russian term or phrase: раскумариться
способ выхода из состояния кумара
Alex Lilo
to be up again- to take the next dose
Explanation:
I don't think there is another way to fell better. It'll be a big deal- if somebody can find this way!
Selected response from:

Ann Nosova
United States
Grading comment
Ну, коль до своего дна еще не дошел, то можно и раскумариваться, раз этот кумар внезапно подкрался.
Меня потом покрыло, когда ваш комментарий прочел. лучше бросать, или еще лучше не начинать
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to be up again- to take the next dose
Ann Nosova
3ниже...
Galina Blankenship
2to kick the habit
GaryG


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to kick the habit


Explanation:
by comparison with the other forms of кумар---

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
раскумариться
ниже...


Explanation:
Другие словари дают другое понимание этого сленгового термина - "употреблять наркотики" (http://www.rwd.ru/rwd_ssi/slovnik.shtml). Как я понимаю, однозначного варианта нет.
В случае, когда "раскумариться" означает "способ выхода из состояния кумара", то наверное, это можно перевести как "night time", если постепенно, или "cold turkey withdrawal", если внезапно.


    Reference: http://parentingteens.about.com/cs/herpes/l/blsldicher.htm
Galina Blankenship
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
раскумариться
to be up again- to take the next dose


Explanation:
I don't think there is another way to fell better. It'll be a big deal- if somebody can find this way!

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ну, коль до своего дна еще не дошел, то можно и раскумариваться, раз этот кумар внезапно подкрался.
Меня потом покрыло, когда ваш комментарий прочел. лучше бросать, или еще лучше не начинать




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search