сорвала эфир

English translation: disrupted a TV show / disrupted a live program

12:00 Mar 20, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Russian term or phrase: сорвала эфир
Пойманная с кокаином звезда «Счастливы вместе» сорвала эфир у Малахова
Vertrad
Romania
English translation:disrupted a TV show / disrupted a live program
Explanation:
См. ссылку
Selected response from:

Irina_Solodova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Spasibo!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wrecked the show
Viktoria Kantemyr
3 +1disrupted a TV show / disrupted a live program
Irina_Solodova
3(stunning) no-show
Roman Bouchev
4 -1crasheed/interrupted live on air / interrupted on a live broadcast
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3stymied / israeli christmassed the show (pls. see)
Michael Korovkin


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wrecked the show


Explanation:
См.

Viktoria Kantemyr
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  svetlana cosquéric: She didn't come, did she?
2 hrs

neutral  Michael Korovkin: a good term, true. But one has to be there to do that :(
2 days 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disrupted a TV show / disrupted a live program


Explanation:
См. ссылку


    https://www.gloucestershirelive.co.uk/news/celebs-tv/simon-cowell-presses-buzzer-gloucestershire-1621837
Irina_Solodova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Spasibo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IrinaN
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

neutral  The Misha: That would only be the case if she was busted with that coke on live TV and got herself dragged off the stage, screaming and kicking. Is this what happened? Or did that person simply get busted before and failed to appear?
5 hrs

neutral  svetlana cosquéric: +The Misha
20 hrs

neutral  Michael Korovkin: whatever happened, one must not translate like that a term marked "slang"
2 days 9 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
crasheed/interrupted live on air / interrupted on a live broadcast


Explanation:
You may render it as you like with passive or active.
For ex;
The star of the show “We are Happy Together” crashed the Malakhov's live broadcast.
or
Malakhov was interrupted by the star of the show "We are Happy Together" live on-air.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-03-20 15:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now I have read the article related to this:
According to the article: Nataliya Bochkareva did not come to the live show by Andrei Malakhov:
So,
Bochkareva has thwarted the release of Andrei Malakhov's live show
or
Bochkarev ripped “live” Andrei Malakho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-03-20 15:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

v

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-03-20 15:45:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But I prefer
-*crashed*-as it is stronger

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Boris Shapiro: Most remarkable. Every verb you suggested here is an utter Frankenstein's monster of register and collocation.
4 hrs

neutral  Michael Korovkin: apart from the above comment, whatever happened, one must not translate like that a term marked "slang"
1 day 22 hrs

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stymied / israeli christmassed the show (pls. see)


Explanation:
1. a bit slangy:

meaning "frustrated"
to stymie: to prevent something from happening / to frustrate someone's plans
as for slang, see
https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=stymie

2. Very slangy:
of course, if you want to go really-really slangy, you could use "Israeli Christmassed the show" (rendered it vain): it's very appropriate here, but perhaps too slangy for an average native speaker to understand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 20 hrs (2020-03-23 08:35:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Schools close, travel stymied as US East braces for 'long .."

"....when his Mercury Comet was stymied by hood-height snow drifts."

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Boris Shapiro: To stymie имеет достаточно выраженное значение намеренного действия, вам не кажется? // В страдательном залоге - да, но на то он и страдательный, с неодушевлёнными агенсами он вполне сочетается без смысла умышленности. А в действительном? Не уверен.
16 hrs
  -> нет,не кажется(напр.:..."when his Mercury Comet was stymied by hood-height snow drifts"). Что до сленга,см. раздел,в котором аскер поместил вопрос.значит хочет сленг.+она тоже неумышленно:арест.

22 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(stunning) no-show


Explanation:
Выскажу несколько соображений.
Во-первых, газетные заголовки строятся прежде всего с целью привлечь внимание, поэтому выстраивать их по принципу, какой глагол точнее: disrupt, wreck или crash не совсем верно с точки зрения прагматики высказывания.
Во-вторых, пытаться подыскать точный эквивалент для передачи действия вовсе не обязательно. С одной стороны, как предлагает Михаил Кропотов, можно обойтись нейтральным failed to appear, что совершенно точно передает смысл. С другой стороны, заголовок выглядит немного суховато в этом случае. Я бы просмотрел заголовки в зарубежной прессы, в которой освещаются различного рода скандальные выходки знаменитостей, например, в связи с неявкой на концерт или на слушание судебного заседания по обвинению в хранении наркотиков.
В-третьих, срывать я бы не отнес к сленгу. Достаточно открыть толковый словарь, где написано: СРЫВАТЬ (разг.) - мешать осуществлению чего-либо или нарушить, прекратить ход, течение чего-л. Срывать можно не только эфир, но и работу, митинг, мирные переговоры, план, забастовку, игру, заседание или график.
В-четверых, поскольку этот заголовок к статье, то следует учитывать время, в котором пишутся заголовки с отсылкой к прошедшему событию. Как правило, это Present Simple. Кроме того, все слова, кроме служебных, следует писать с прописной буквы, хотя в электронных СМИ это правило далеко не всегда соблюдается.
В-пятых, поскольку обстоятельства в жизни актрисы отсылают нас к более ранней дате (28 сентября, когда появилась информация о том, что Бочкарева обвиняется в незаконном хранении наркотиков), то "срыва эфира" я бы перенес в конец, а именно after cocaine charges.
Мне кажется, что действие "срывать" можно усилить, например, прилагательным stunning + (informal) no-show и не добавлять слово show во второй раз, а написать Andrei Malakhov's Live Broadcast. В данном случае имеет смысл передать значение неожиданности и крайнего удивления.
ИСТОЧНИК: Актриса Наталья Бочкарева, известная по роли в ситкоме «Счастливы вместе», НЕСМОТРЯ НА ДОГОВОРЕННОСТЬ, не появилась в студии ток-шоу «Прямой эфир» Андрея Малахова. То есть должна быть прийти, но внезапно для всех не появилась. При этом всплывает тема наркотиков, в хранении которых ее обвинили сотрудники ГИБДД.

Всё вместе я бы передал так: 'Happy Together' Sitcom Celebrity is a (Stunning) No-Show at Malakhov Telecast After Cocaine Bust.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 days (2020-04-12 00:06:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот еще пример на тему неявки в связи с неприятным для знаменитости инцидентом.
Ariana Grande a no-show despite winning first Grammy Award
LOS ANGELES (AP) — Ariana Grande won her first Grammy Award on Sunday, but the singer didn't collect it after deciding to skip the ceremony following a public dispute with the show's producer. (https://www.inquirer.com/entertainment/music/ariana-grande-n...

Example sentence(s):
  • Katie Price is a no show at court as she parties in Thailand with Kris Boyson

    https://lenta.ru/news/2019/10/02/bochkareva/
    https://www.mirror.co.uk/3am/celebrity-news/breaking-katie-price-no-show-14127545
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search