шванты

English translation: pipes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:шванты
English translation:pipes
Entered by: suslik

21:38 Jun 10, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang / drugs
Russian term or phrase: шванты
А с тромбами как? У тебя никогда такого не было?

Ну нет, у меня вон один есть тромб есть на руке. Это один идиот. Была шишка на руке, я говорю, да не коли туда ты мне, зачем? Начинает мне в нее пихать. Я сижу такой: хорош, ты че делаешь то, придурок? Винт жгет вены сильно, перец он не так. Сколько, ну... Были такие перерывы. На год. Не кололся. Ничего с венами не было. У меня вены все тьфу-тьфу. С мизинец шванты. Просто колешь то в одну вену, то в другую, то в одну, то в другую. Ни синяков, ни проколов.
Kajuco
United Kingdom
pipes
Explanation:
шванты и вены - синонимы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-06-16 12:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, I heard this word before, about 10 years ago. I guess it comes from швартовые канаты?
Selected response from:

suslik
United States
Grading comment
That's great, thanks. Thanks also to Vladimir.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pipes
suslik
3ванты?
Vladimir Lioukaikine (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
шванты
ванты?


Explanation:
Could it be a typo?

But in any case he's referring to the the size of his veins, saying that they are "little finger thick", or in case he's comparing his veins with ванты (ropes/cables) it'd be "my anchor/guy ropes are the size of a little finger"

Vladimir Lioukaikine (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
шванты
pipes


Explanation:
шванты и вены - синонимы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-06-16 12:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, I heard this word before, about 10 years ago. I guess it comes from швартовые канаты?

suslik
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
That's great, thanks. Thanks also to Vladimir.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search