Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

butor

English translation: butor phanol (Stadol)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:butor
English translation:butor phanol (Stadol)
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

14:55 Sep 17, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Russian term or phrase: butor
A type of drug. Any ideas?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
below
Explanation:
There is 'butor phanol' or 'butor phanol tartrate' which is a synthetic opioid - (Stadol, I believe, is one of the brand name) - so it can be used by junkies...

I found it first at:

. Addiction Treatment Forum On-line •••
Addiction Treatment Forum On-line
...·buprenorphine, ***butor phanol***, dezocine, nabuphine, pentazocine, ·pain relievers with opioid-antagonist activity ·Buprenex®, Stado®, Dalganr®, Nubain®,...

http://www.atforum.com/siteroot/pages/current_...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
I honestly don't know which one is right here and so have pointed out both possible meanings to my client. So thanks to both. I've chosen Vladimir's because I have come across Stadol in these interviews before.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1below
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 +1a type of drug
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a type of drug


Explanation:
This is a low-level quality drug from leaves and stalks of cannabis.
The quality is so bad, that the word sometimes means in speech any "rubbish" or "garbage". Not that the word is often used in colloquial speech, mind you! :)

Some additional info here:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-09-17 15:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wow! I found the word in Dal\' dictionary :))

БУТОР М. костр. бред, особенно горячечный. | Кур. шум, гам, крик (будоражить?). | Тамб. калужск. все внутренности животного, особ. убоины: легкое, печень, кишки, желудок и пр., брюховина (брюшно) и гусак (ливер). | Сиб. бусырь, хлам, скарб, пожитки; оренб. шарабара, все принадлежащее к дому и хозяйству. Погоди, дай мне буторишко захватить. Буторить ниж. мутить, взбалтывать жидкость; будоражить. Буториться тамб. дичиться, ломаться, стыдиться, робеть; глядеть угрюмо, исподлобья, бычиться. Буторажить, см. будоражить. Бутро ср. каз. толстое брюхо, пузо. Бутряк м. бутря об. пузан, бутеня.




    Reference: http://www.satori.net.ru/brain/online/psy/sibir.html
Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dorene Cornwell: if you think from context this is bad weed, try "ditch weed" or just be literal "all leaves and stems"
4 hrs
  -> now, I don't think from context -- I _know_ the meaning! Be more specific, please ADDED: I mean, I know both the meaning in drugs, and the current slang which followed this drug usage. And I showed I was amazed to find the word in this old dictionary.

agree  Olga Judina: Бутор - марихуана плохого качества http://napkota.h10.ru/slovar.htm
2 days 18 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below


Explanation:
There is 'butor phanol' or 'butor phanol tartrate' which is a synthetic opioid - (Stadol, I believe, is one of the brand name) - so it can be used by junkies...

I found it first at:

. Addiction Treatment Forum On-line •••
Addiction Treatment Forum On-line
...·buprenorphine, ***butor phanol***, dezocine, nabuphine, pentazocine, ·pain relievers with opioid-antagonist activity ·Buprenex®, Stado®, Dalganr®, Nubain®,...

http://www.atforum.com/siteroot/pages/current_...


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
I honestly don't know which one is right here and so have pointed out both possible meanings to my client. So thanks to both. I've chosen Vladimir's because I have come across Stadol in these interviews before.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: I would check the context, but I think this is more likely than the other
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dorene




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search