fuflyzhnik

English translation: flake; flakey person

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:fuflyzhnik
English translation:flake; flakey person
Entered by: Dorene Cornwell

13:26 Sep 24, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang / use of illicit drugs
Russian term or phrase: fuflyzhnik
Interview with a drug user.

Ya dopustim...so vsiakimi fuflyzhnikami nu budu kolot'sia, pravil'no?

I thought 'scum' might do. I'm not sure if there is any nuance to this term I should be aware of.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
flakes, flakey people
Explanation:
flakes, flakey people


Flakes are unreliable. They promise to do something and do not do it. They have trouble keeping life details straight. Sometimes they do what they say they will, but you cannot count on them.

They are not particularly known for losing at card games, but what the heck, you prserve some of the sonic feel.
Selected response from:

Dorene Cornwell
Grading comment
I like this. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1см. ниже
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +1not as strong as scum; i'd say bum or schmuck or lowlife
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +1Literally, unreliable person
Yuri Smirnov
4a worthless person
Vladimir Chumak
3flakes, flakey people
Dorene Cornwell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. ниже


Explanation:
In gangland use (in a strict sense), this is a person who did not or would not pay his debt after losing in a card game.

More general meaning is "a man who does not keep his promises", or "a man who talks much trying to impress people but is quite unreliable and, therefore, disliked".

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
1 min

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: In the context, the strict meaning (even the more generalized version) doesn't seem in order... I don't either. Just feel that for the purposes of sharing a shooting up experience the speaker shouldn't care how reliable the others are.+unworthy is great!
24 mins
  -> I don't see anything wrong with somebody feeling reluctant to deal with unreliable and unworthy persons. Well, opinions (and tastes) differ, as you know :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Literally, unreliable person


Explanation:
... двигать (толкать) фуфло - врать. Фуфлыжник - 1) лгун; 2) лицо, проигравшееся в карты. ...
yurpsy.by.ru/biblio/alex/06.htm

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena McDonnell
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not as strong as scum; i'd say bum or schmuck or lowlife


Explanation:
Don't know the origin of the word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-09-24 13:34:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The root is the word \"фуфло\".
Here\'s something that may help:

1. Гнать фуфло
…обманывать…
2. Задвинуть фуфло
…не уплатить карточный долг…
3. Засадить фуфло
…обмануться проиграть в карты и не отдавать проигрыш…
4. Фуфло
…человек, не заслуживающий доверия
заведомая ложь
ягодицы
проиграть в карты, заведомо зная, что расплачиваться нечем…
5. Фуфло толкать
…врать…
6. Фуфлыжный
…плохой,Фуфло …

http://glossword.info/index.php?a=srch&d=9&id_srch=785109275...

Фуфлыжник
1. не выполняющий обещанного
2. не отдающий карточный долг
http://glossword.info/term/6547,9,xhtml

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: lowlife is good but "schmuck" seems too general. Some overachievers a such schmucks, you know.
23 mins
  -> upon reviewing common usage on the internet, i come to think you are right.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a worthless person


Explanation:
ФУФЛО ср. разг.-сниж.
1. Мелкий, ничтожный человек

'a worthless person' is neutral and does not convey that degree of contempt the word 'fuflyzhnik' has. You would use that word when you absolutely despise a person. I think it came from criminal jargon.

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flakes, flakey people


Explanation:
flakes, flakey people


Flakes are unreliable. They promise to do something and do not do it. They have trouble keeping life details straight. Sometimes they do what they say they will, but you cannot count on them.

They are not particularly known for losing at card games, but what the heck, you prserve some of the sonic feel.

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
I like this. Thanks to all.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search