к нам выходят

English translation: two out of us six are [drug users] and with those who sometimes join us [on the streets/etc] >>>

17:38 Oct 9, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang / drugs/prostitution
Russian term or phrase: к нам выходят
Скажи пожалуйста, женщины, с которыми ты работаешь, ну твои коллеги-то вот, они ПИН, ну потребительницы наркотиков?
Р: Не все.
И: Угу. А много из них потребительниц?
Р: Нет. Вот нас как шесть человек, из них двое, ну там еще девчонки бывает к нам выходят, тоже некоторые употребляют, некоторые нет.

Is this, “come out and work with us”?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:two out of us six are [drug users] and with those who sometimes join us [on the streets/etc] >>>
Explanation:
>>> it's about the same - some are, some aren't.

So overall it's not one third of drug users, but somewhere there, around half or so.

To Kostya: Your answer is short and sweet but maybe too short for me :]
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3yes
Konstantin Kisin
5 +1two out of us six are [drug users] and with those who sometimes join us [on the streets/etc] >>>
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
к нам выходят
yes


Explanation:
-

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  nekogda
1 day 4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Olga Judina
1 day 14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
к нам выходят
two out of us six are [drug users] and with those who sometimes join us [on the streets/etc] >>>


Explanation:
>>> it's about the same - some are, some aren't.

So overall it's not one third of drug users, but somewhere there, around half or so.

To Kostya: Your answer is short and sweet but maybe too short for me :]

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 161
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter
6 hrs
  -> thank you Kurt!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search