dva priblatnennykh byka

English translation: two wannabe thugs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:dva priblatnennykh byka
English translation:two wannabe thugs
Entered by: Dorene Cornwell

16:12 Nov 12, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Russian term or phrase: dva priblatnennykh byka
People who've been in prison?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
two thug wannabes
Explanation:
two thug wannabes

two wannabe thugs


maybe two wannabe toughs

http://www.cmsstudios.com/fly2k/hgslang.htm
wannabe n. slang for 'Want to be'. So, Pilot wannabe, is a person, who in sarcasm, or as a joke, is saying they want to be a pilot, a better pilot, or like the best pilots. Alternatively, it can mean a person who tries hard but can't seem to get the skills, they are 'wannabes'. They want to be, but just can't do it

http://www.faculty.de.gcsu.edu/~wglowka/slang.f2001.html
wannabe adj Someone wanting to be something, an imposter 2001 Aug Bibb County GA male Look at the way he walks. He is just a wannabe gangster.
Selected response from:

Dorene Cornwell
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5two thug wannabes
Dorene Cornwell
4 +1two tough-looking guys
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1two guys behaving like they've been in prison
Yuri Smirnov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two guys behaving like they've been in prison


Explanation:
Приблатненный (т) - кандидат в блатные, стремящийся быть принятым в группу блатных и демонстрирующий приверженность правильным понятиям.
http://slam.pisem.net/mat/p.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-11-12 16:17:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Бык - бездушный человек, слабоумный, делающий зло другим.
The same site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-11-12 16:18:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, to sum it up, they were two very \"loose\" guys, showing off like they were real tough.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dmytro Voskolovych: to me that sounds too mild, so it's at least "neutral"
1 hr
  -> Да. Но я просто объяснил. За мной придут другие...

agree  Larissa Dinsley: Вот теперь всем все понятно и можно варианты подбирать.
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two tough-looking guys


Explanation:
i believe you can put like this (in normal language :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-11-12 17:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even

\"two tough-looking punks\" (as they are not \'really\' tough)

or even

\"two tough-looking jerks\" (as they are not \'really\' tough)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: This sounds right to me, and I like the original "guys". "-looking" adds a note of doubt.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, David

neutral  danya: пресно, Владимир!)))
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
two thug wannabes


Explanation:
two thug wannabes

two wannabe thugs


maybe two wannabe toughs

http://www.cmsstudios.com/fly2k/hgslang.htm
wannabe n. slang for 'Want to be'. So, Pilot wannabe, is a person, who in sarcasm, or as a joke, is saying they want to be a pilot, a better pilot, or like the best pilots. Alternatively, it can mean a person who tries hard but can't seem to get the skills, they are 'wannabes'. They want to be, but just can't do it

http://www.faculty.de.gcsu.edu/~wglowka/slang.f2001.html
wannabe adj Someone wanting to be something, an imposter 2001 Aug Bibb County GA male Look at the way he walks. He is just a wannabe gangster.

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmytro Voskolovych: it sounds just really cool, respect :-)
25 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sara Noss
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Milena Sahakian
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  shlepakoff: with Dmytro
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Olga Judina
14 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  danya: thug is good, but why wannabe? they do not want to be thugs, they are real thugs.
16 hrs
  -> I agree. They probably are already real thugs. But they act like they are a bigger deal than they are. Pretentious thugs?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search