podonki

English translation: scum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:podonki
English translation:scum
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

18:30 Nov 18, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Russian term or phrase: podonki
Prishla shesterka liudei - molodykh podonkov-narkomanov.

It has been suggested to me that this means 'scum'. Can anyone expand?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
'scum' indeed
Explanation:
wanted to put 'scum' myself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-11-18 18:37:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Smth like:

6 people have arrived - young junkies, a (complete/total) scum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-11-18 18:42:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i would have some doubts if digging the meaning of the \"bastard\" (like that old meaning of \'unlawfully - without legal marriage - born child\' etc.), but \'scumbags\' fit nicely as well as \'scum\'.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9'scum' indeed
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 +2Definitely SCUM
Jason Brooks (X)
5 +1scum bags
myrafla
4 +1the exact translation and equivalent IMHO!! is - lowlife
Konstantin Kisin
3"bottom feeders" - можно в кавычках
Montefiore


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Definitely SCUM


Explanation:
Other synonyms would be : "bastards", "scumbags", or anything similar

Jason Brooks (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
14 mins

agree  Montefiore
12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
'scum' indeed


Explanation:
wanted to put 'scum' myself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-11-18 18:37:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Smth like:

6 people have arrived - young junkies, a (complete/total) scum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-11-18 18:42:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i would have some doubts if digging the meaning of the \"bastard\" (like that old meaning of \'unlawfully - without legal marriage - born child\' etc.), but \'scumbags\' fit nicely as well as \'scum\'.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmytro Voskolovych: "dregs" "scum" "geeks" etc. yes///yeah, "geeks" would be a slang
2 mins
  -> 'dregs' (but 'geeks' prob. goes more close to 'weirdos' or 'even nerds' and may not be the case :-)))

agree  JoeYeckley (X): also low lifes
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Alexander Demyanov
8 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
16 mins

agree  GaryG: or "sleazebags"; this is more or less the same as сволочи?
44 mins

agree  Yuri Smirnov: Scums are scums.
48 mins

agree  Ines Burrell
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty: Scum is fine (but not scums!). Dregs - from the literal meaning in both languages, e.g. coffee grounds, left at the bottom of a cup or pot. Dregs sink, but scum rises!
1 hr

agree  Montefiore: no geeks, please:)
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the exact translation and equivalent IMHO!! is - lowlife


Explanation:
it's a literal translation and it gets the message across very clearly here

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: that's a good version
11 hrs
  -> thank you :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scum bags


Explanation:
Eto, chto ya slyshu postoyanno, ne prosto scum.
E.G?
Nice Guys Finish Last,
and scum-bags get the girls!
or
... controversy. "I would call the French scum bags, but that, of course, would be a disservice to bags filled with scum.". Because the ...



    Reference: http://www.ejaculation-under-control.com/niceguy.htm
    politicalhumor.about.com/ library/bldennismiller_rant.htm
myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"bottom feeders" - можно в кавычках


Explanation:
Происхождение слова "подонок" - видимо, от этого понятия - донная рыба, питающаяся чем угодно.

Кстати, в английский язык проникло это слово без понимания его происхождения. Например, есть такое выражение: This is a real podonk town.



Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search