na shabashkakh

English translation: cash in hand job

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:шабашка
English translation:cash in hand job
Entered by: Mikhail Kriviniouk

19:37 Nov 20, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Russian term or phrase: na shabashkakh
Oni rabotaiut tak na firmakh, kak i na shabishkakh.

(specifically they are working on building renovations)
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
cash in hand jobs
Explanation:
those temporary jobs the tax man never knows about :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-11-20 20:19:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They work eihter officially for companies or do small temp cash in hand jobs... something like that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-11-20 20:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, noticed the kak-tak order...

The meaning is:

When they work for companies, they work as if it was an \"I don\'t give a fart\" cash in hand job.

That is the work with poor quality...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 16 mins (2004-11-20 21:53:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нет, наверное все-таки

Они работают Как на фирмах, Так и на шабашках

должно быть, поскольку \"и\" есть после \"так\"...

See the first option.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kriviniouk
Grading comment
Thanks. I am a British translator, and this is exactly what we say in the UK.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cash in hand jobs
Mikhail Kriviniouk
4 +2under-the-table jobs
TranslatonatoR
5black cash labour
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 +1groups of moonlighters
GaryG


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
groups of moonlighters


Explanation:
...as suggested by a US govt glossary which defines other words with this root similarly

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
26 mins

neutral  Mikhail Kriviniouk: well that is much to recommend the glossary quoted... never trust the USA government :-)
29 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
black cash labour


Explanation:
http://www.ilo.org/public/english/bureau/inf/magazine/51/mig...

"Black cash" for labour: The story of migration in Russia
...
The study also discovered a swelling shadow economy. Less than 25 per cent of the polled migrants have work permits, and 74 per cent of migrants receive their wages in so-called "black cash", meaning that they avoid any taxes or charges.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kriviniouk: While "cash in hand" in British English is immediately understandable, "black cash" is definitely not as immediate, can't vouch for the New World
12 mins

agree  oda678
2 hrs

disagree  Dorene Cornwell: The left coast of the new world, at least this corner, does not get "black cash" any more than do the Brits.
10 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cash in hand jobs


Explanation:
those temporary jobs the tax man never knows about :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-11-20 20:19:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They work eihter officially for companies or do small temp cash in hand jobs... something like that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-11-20 20:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, noticed the kak-tak order...

The meaning is:

When they work for companies, they work as if it was an \"I don\'t give a fart\" cash in hand job.

That is the work with poor quality...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 16 mins (2004-11-20 21:53:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нет, наверное все-таки

Они работают Как на фирмах, Так и на шабашках

должно быть, поскольку \"и\" есть после \"так\"...

See the first option.

Mikhail Kriviniouk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks. I am a British translator, and this is exactly what we say in the UK.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitrii Nikonov: класс!
4 mins
  -> :-) ta.

agree  Sara Noss
53 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: I would not choose this one in the US
11 hrs
  -> well, I only know the British English on the native level... I think it was important to explain to the asker what the whole thing was about, not necessarily to give the precise and universal answer...

agree  Kirill Semenov: nice :)
12 hrs
  -> cheers my man!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
under-the-table jobs


Explanation:
Working or getting paid under the table....thats how it is in US

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: this is correct.
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Dorene Cornwell: either work under the table or moonlight. Moonlighting has fewer connotations of "na levo." though it might or might not be
7 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search