анаша, трясти после неудачно принятой дозы

English translation: get the shakes from taking hash

08:53 Jan 18, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Slang
Russian term or phrase: анаша, трясти после неудачно принятой дозы
наркотик
real_patsan
English translation:get the shakes from taking hash
Explanation:
I'm assuming "neudachno" just refers to the unpleasant experience of getting the shakes, which appears to be a side effect of using hash:

http://britishexpats.com/forum/showthread.php?t=209778

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 4 mins (2005-01-18 20:58:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or the hash could have been processed with something that would cause the shakes:

http://http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hashish

In that case, I would say \"got the shakes from a bad batch of hash.\"

It all depends on in what sense \"неудачно\" is meant.
Selected response from:

Deborah Hoffman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2get the shakes from taking hash
Deborah Hoffman
4 +1weed (to have a bad trip)
Kurt Porter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
анаша, трясти после неудачно принятой дозы
weed (to have a bad trip)


Explanation:
No doses with pot...but I think it grasps the general sense.



Kurt Porter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: hashish / b(h)ang etc. (http://lingvo.yandex.ru/en?l=0.&CardId=SYmFuZw==;L0B)
6 mins
  -> Ahhh, if it's "hash," then I have a wrong answer as weed is pot, Mary Jane, you know THC, Cannibas. Thanks!

neutral  Dmitry Kozlov: It's hash alright. And doses should be from another chapter. I don't want to sound like an expert, but hash IS made from Cannabis. "Bad trips" however are usually associated with Psilocybine (LSD and shrooms) or extasy :))
2 hrs
  -> Yeah, I know what you mean about the bad trips! Well, strictly from reading of course. :)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
анаша, трясти после неудачно принятой дозы
get the shakes from taking hash


Explanation:
I'm assuming "neudachno" just refers to the unpleasant experience of getting the shakes, which appears to be a side effect of using hash:

http://britishexpats.com/forum/showthread.php?t=209778

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 4 mins (2005-01-18 20:58:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or the hash could have been processed with something that would cause the shakes:

http://http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hashish

In that case, I would say \"got the shakes from a bad batch of hash.\"

It all depends on in what sense \"неудачно\" is meant.

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslatonatoR: from a bad batch
9 hrs
  -> spasibo!

agree  Robert Donahue (X): Surprisingly nobody has pointed out that the has could be "laced". If that were the case it could explain any number of bad side effects. : )
91 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search