баян

English translation: hype/prod/spike

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:баян [шприц для инъекции наркотиков]
English translation:hype/prod/spike
Entered by: ruslingua

15:01 Apr 6, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Russian term or phrase: баян
На сленге наркоманов
Включает собственно два последовательных вопроса:
Что это такое? Может "шприц"? В контексте:капелька крови, блаженно растекающаяся по "баяну",
Если это так, то желательно тоже сленговое выражение чего бы это ни было.
Спасибо
Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
harpoon
Explanation:

из "Краткого а-р и р-а словаря уголовного жаргона" (Ю. Дубягин, Е. Теплицкий, М, Терра, 1993):

АГРЕГАТ (алберка, аппарат, баян, заноза, игла, кобыла, машина, насос, самосвал, трактор, тройка) =
harpoon, hype, jabber point, prod, rocket ship, spike

шприц, используемый для инъекции наркотиков
Selected response from:

ruslingua
Grading comment
Anyhow I am going to choose sonething of this great variety.
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6syringe
Kirill Semenov
5harpoon
ruslingua
3needle
tatyana000


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
баян
syringe


Explanation:
"Шприц", нет сомнений.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 2 mins (2005-04-06 19:03:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не знаю, как в английском, на русском еще называют \"машина\" Это поможет? ;)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
0 min

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
0 min

agree  Ann Nosova
18 mins

agree  protolmach: думаю, что needle более распространено (e.x. 'needle exchage')
23 mins

agree  Natalka Samilenko
4 hrs

agree  Vladimir Glushkov: а колпачок - "гараж"
7 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
баян
harpoon


Explanation:

из "Краткого а-р и р-а словаря уголовного жаргона" (Ю. Дубягин, Е. Теплицкий, М, Терра, 1993):

АГРЕГАТ (алберка, аппарат, баян, заноза, игла, кобыла, машина, насос, самосвал, трактор, тройка) =
harpoon, hype, jabber point, prod, rocket ship, spike

шприц, используемый для инъекции наркотиков

ruslingua
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Anyhow I am going to choose sonething of this great variety.
Thank you all

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
баян
needle


Explanation:
needle is a less medical, more slangy term.

Check out the lyrics to Velvet Underground's song "Heroin":

"When the needle hits your vein..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 17 mins (2005-04-07 08:18:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some more: banger, gun, machine gun.

Great site:http://www.drugs-info.co.uk/streetnames/slangnamesengish.htm

tatyana000
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search