pishki

English translation: 1. general sense: muffin/doughnut 2. slang meaning: plump girl

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:пышка
English translation:1. general sense: muffin/doughnut 2. slang meaning: plump girl
Entered by: Mikhail Kropotov

08:42 Apr 12, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Russian term or phrase: pishki
I am trying to find out what this word means and its slang meaning. I believe that it might be a Russian or Romanian word.
Jerry Sockwell
the slang meaning might be "chubby girls"
Explanation:
Otherwise it means "doughtnuts".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-04-12 09:43:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After checking a number of search hits, most of which were consistent with my interpretation of the word, I found this link that features a lot of profane slang. If your Russian is up to scratch, you may want to check it out (but you\'ve been warned! :)

http://hell1024.narod.ru/mat3.htm

To determine which of these meanings is used in your particular case, immediate and/or broader context would be needed.

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2005-04-12 10:46:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following some peer comments, allow me to note that the \'muffins\' and \'doughnuts\' meaning is only the literal one.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8the slang meaning might be "chubby girls"
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +2could be "genitals"
Andrey Belousov (X)
3 +1muffins
danya


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muffins


Explanation:
if it's Russian pyshki

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Taguiltsev
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
could be "genitals"


Explanation:
@

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  danya: hmmm...could it?
1 min
  -> You never know...

agree  Kirill Semenov: yep, quite could be
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: see added note in my answer
57 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Alexander Taguiltsev: У кого что болит, тот про то и говорит
1 hr
  -> Упаси боже! Типун тебе...! :))))

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
the slang meaning might be "chubby girls"


Explanation:
Otherwise it means "doughtnuts".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-04-12 09:43:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After checking a number of search hits, most of which were consistent with my interpretation of the word, I found this link that features a lot of profane slang. If your Russian is up to scratch, you may want to check it out (but you\'ve been warned! :)

http://hell1024.narod.ru/mat3.htm

To determine which of these meanings is used in your particular case, immediate and/or broader context would be needed.

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2005-04-12 10:46:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following some peer comments, allow me to note that the \'muffins\' and \'doughnuts\' meaning is only the literal one.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 161
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X): Another vital option
1 min
  -> Actually I have never heard it being used to refer to genitals. Could be, though. Thanx Andrey!

agree  Kirill Semenov: also possible. But quite old-fashioned, though (if girls are meant)
6 mins
  -> Thanx Kirill. I don't see how it is old-fashioned. Wouldn't пышка or пончик be the first two words that come to mind when you want to describe such a woman?

agree  olganet: только не "chubby", a скорее "plump", поскольку говоря так про девушку, не в обидном смысле. Пышка, толстушка :)
3 hrs
  -> I could come up with a number of synonyms, but I feel they are all rather derogative. If I can avoid using them, I will do so. But you are right about "plump". Thank you!

agree  TranslatonatoR
9 hrs
  -> Hey man! Thanx!

agree  Blithe: I've never heard it in any other sense either. Only if it is very, very new slang...
11 hrs
  -> Apparently so. Thank you.

agree  Vladimir Glushkov: Да, если Вопрошайло имел в виду пышки. w/ olganet - "plump"
13 hrs
  -> We love 'em plump on's!

agree  Will Matter
6 days
  -> Thank you!

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
8 days
  -> Thanx Rob!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search