по вопросу повестки дня слушали

English translation: was heard on the matter of the agenda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:по вопросу повестки дня слушали
English translation:was heard on the matter of the agenda
Entered by: Jack Doughty

14:05 Jun 24, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / собрание
Russian term or phrase: по вопросу повестки дня слушали
б/контекста

В мультитране этого нет, а должно :)

Спасибо
Alexander Grabowski
Ukraine
was heard on the matter of the agenda
Explanation:
Or "took the floor".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-06-25 06:38:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please delete alternative suggestion "took the floor".
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2was heard on the matter of the agenda
Jack Doughty
3Agenda item(s)
Rashid Lazytech


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
was heard on the matter of the agenda


Explanation:
Or "took the floor".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-06-25 06:38:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please delete alternative suggestion "took the floor".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks Jack :) !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Kraus: but less so "took the floor" since taking the floor does not necessarily mean to refer to the items of the agenda.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, also for your correction.

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, also for your correction.

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Agenda item(s)


Explanation:
https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?CL=1&s=&l1=1
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

офиц. не переводится (равно как и опускаются слова "По первому (и т.д.) вопросу". Вместо этого ставится арабской цифрой номер вопроса повестки дня, повторяется его название (в принципе, как и у нас, только без предлога "о"). Пример: По первому вопросу / Слушали: об избрании Председателя Общего собрания участников Общества. -- 1. Election of the General Meeting's Chairman. 4uzhoj)

== END QUOTE ==


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs (2018-06-26 08:07:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пособие по оформлению заявки на участие в запросе цен по правилам ... - Юлия Фаер - Google Books
https://books.google.com/books?id=wxTvDAAAQBAJ&pg=PT103&lpg=...
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

По вопросу повестки дня слушали: Сообщение генерального директора ООО «Пупсень» ...

== END QUOTE ==

Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search