с численностью населения от 50 и более человек

English translation: with 50 or more inhabitants

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:с численностью населения от 50 и более человек
English translation:with 50 or more inhabitants
Entered by: Rachel Douglas

16:35 Jan 18, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: с численностью населения от 50 и более человек
разрешение на использование полосы 800 МГц в сельских населенных пунктах с численностью населения от 50 и более человек


...in rural settlements with 50 or more residents (inhabitants)?
responder
Russian Federation
with 50 or more inhabitants
Explanation:
"With a population of 50 or more" is also OK, but I believe "inhabitants" is more common for relatively small numbers like this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2019-01-18 17:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, of course, if you do choose to use "population," then "of people" would be redundant, since it's clear in this context that it's not talking about a population of, say, rabbits or bacteria.
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5with 50 or more inhabitants
Rachel Douglas
3with a population of 50 or more people
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with a population of 50 or more people


Explanation:
in rural localities with a population of 50 or more people

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
with 50 or more inhabitants


Explanation:
"With a population of 50 or more" is also OK, but I believe "inhabitants" is more common for relatively small numbers like this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2019-01-18 17:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, of course, if you do choose to use "population," then "of people" would be redundant, since it's clear in this context that it's not talking about a population of, say, rabbits or bacteria.

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitrii Nikonov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dmitrii.

agree  Tatiana Lammers
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tatiana.

agree  Ravindra Godbole
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ravindra.

agree  Alex Kouzine
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alex.

agree  Sarah McDowell
4 days
  -> Thanks, Sarah.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search