организация культурного досуга

English translation: (For purposes of) providing recreation opportunities to financially challenged families

07:27 Apr 6, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: организация культурного досуга
Вся фраза "Для организации культурного досуга малообеспеченных семей из средств компании было выделено свыше 700 тыс. рублей"
Что под этим подразумевается я только могу догадываться. может быть субсидированные билеты в кино и театры.
Vladislav Kostiuchenko
Russian Federation
English translation:(For purposes of) providing recreation opportunities to financially challenged families
Explanation:
For purposes of providing recreation opportunities to financially challenged families the company allocated over 700,000 rubles.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
I have actually used my own version "providing cultural and entertainment opportunities to low-income families", but Mikhail's answer came in close.
Thank you all very much
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(For purposes of) providing recreation opportunities to financially challenged families
Mikhail Kropotov
2 +2For (cultured) leisure time (passing)
Andrey Belousov (X)
3 +1cultural enterntainment
Larissa Dinsley
3organizing cultural activities
Tsogt Gombosuren


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
организация культурного досуга
organizing cultural activities


Explanation:
organizing cultural activities among low-income families.

Further education
... providing services and organizing cultural activities in the local community.
... The centres are also responsible for organizing cultural activities. ...
app1.chinadaily.com.cn/star/2004/0318/fo5-1.html - 9k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Rits - Life at Rits
... Organizing cultural activities within the university as well as informing
students about similar activities organized by local self-governing bodies and ...
www.ritsumei.ac.jp/eng/campus_life/index.shtml - 18k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Community Associations: Developing Private Governmental Services
... ways to develop Libercratic government and its socio-economic system along
with organizing cultural activities is through community associations. ...
www.libertocracy.com/Policy/community_associations.htm - 24k


Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
организация культурного досуга
(For purposes of) providing recreation opportunities to financially challenged families


Explanation:
For purposes of providing recreation opportunities to financially challenged families the company allocated over 700,000 rubles.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
I have actually used my own version "providing cultural and entertainment opportunities to low-income families", but Mikhail's answer came in close.
Thank you all very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
8 mins
  -> Да ладно... Но спасибо!

agree  Larissa Dinsley: I like your political correctness.
38 mins
  -> At least someone does! Just kidding ;) Thank you Larissa

agree  danya: yeah, truly PC!
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Даниил.

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Роб.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cultural enterntainment


Explanation:
funding of cultural enterntainment

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: could be
16 mins
  -> Thanx

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
организация культурного досуга
For (cultured) leisure time (passing)


Explanation:
Let's see

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-06 07:34:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For meeting public leisure demands

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: I think they meant досуг more like 'entertainment'...
17 mins
  -> Да ладно... Но спасибо!

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search