"привязать" местное население

English translation: to bind local communities/population (to the places of their origin/points of origin residence)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:"привязать" местное население
English translation:to bind local communities/population (to the places of their origin/points of origin residence)
Entered by: 2rush

11:25 Apr 6, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: "привязать" местное население
Т.е. "привязать" местное население к местам проживания.
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
to bind local communities/population (to the places of their origin/points of origin residence)
Explanation:
"...My Government's policy is to assist the- overseas Indian community in maintaining its cultural identity and strengthening the emotional, cultural and spiritual bonds that bind them to the country of their origin. We will provide all help to the overseas Indians in maintaining their cultural identity even while encouraging their political commitment to their adopted countries..."
www.indianembassy.org/special/ cabinet/Primeminister/pm_january_06_2001.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2005-04-06 13:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нет, Леван, без \"души и сердца\" тут никак не обойтись... ;) А посему предлагаю еще один вариант:

to foster and encourage local communities/population to stay in their original homes or places of habitual residence.

\"...The Initiative involves looking into the circumstances of each croft tenant or owner who does not live within a 10 mile radius of their croft and to establish their plans for returning to live and work on the croft or releasing their croft to enable communities to benefit from new skills and experience or to encourage people to stay in the community...\"
http://www.crofterscommission.org.uk/cr_support.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 54 mins (2005-04-07 09:20:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6link local population to their place of residence
Larissa Dinsley
2 +2to bind local communities/population (to the places of their origin/points of origin residence)
2rush
2 +1attach
_TILLI
3how about
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
link local population to their place of residence


Explanation:
It depends on a wider context.

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Panchenko
2 mins
  -> Thank you Svitlana

agree  olganet
3 mins
  -> Thank you Olga

agree  Kirill Semenov: also may be "to anchor" ;-)
8 mins
  -> Thank you Kirill

agree  2rush
10 mins
  -> Thank you 2rush

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
21 mins
  -> Thank you Misha

agree  Kevin Kelly
1 hr
  -> Thank you Kevin

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attach


Explanation:
attach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-06 12:01:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... the will of the inhabitants of an area to attach themselves to a state other than the one to which they presently belong ...
http://www.mises.org/liberal/ch3sec2.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-04-06 12:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

я так понимаю, \"чтобы они чувствовали привязанность к этим местам\". тогда такая \"привязанность\" \"attachment\" и называется...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-04-06 12:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hhrf.org/minoritiesresearch/mr02.htm
- attachment to the birthplace
- attachment to the homeland
- different ethnic groups living in the region are attached identically to the place they live in

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-04-06 12:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.houstonhistory.com/erhnic/history1jews.htm
Americans retain strong attachment to the country of their
ancestors

_TILLI
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: in terms of feelings only though - here, i believe, the issue is more prozaic :-))
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"привязать" местное население
how about


Explanation:
What if you do 'description' :-))
..to encourage people (or 'local population') to stay where they live by improving quality of life (t.c).

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
привязать местное население
to bind local communities/population (to the places of their origin/points of origin residence)


Explanation:
"...My Government's policy is to assist the- overseas Indian community in maintaining its cultural identity and strengthening the emotional, cultural and spiritual bonds that bind them to the country of their origin. We will provide all help to the overseas Indians in maintaining their cultural identity even while encouraging their political commitment to their adopted countries..."
www.indianembassy.org/special/ cabinet/Primeminister/pm_january_06_2001.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2005-04-06 13:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нет, Леван, без \"души и сердца\" тут никак не обойтись... ;) А посему предлагаю еще один вариант:

to foster and encourage local communities/population to stay in their original homes or places of habitual residence.

\"...The Initiative involves looking into the circumstances of each croft tenant or owner who does not live within a 10 mile radius of their croft and to establish their plans for returning to live and work on the croft or releasing their croft to enable communities to benefit from new skills and experience or to encourage people to stay in the community...\"
http://www.crofterscommission.org.uk/cr_support.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 54 mins (2005-04-07 09:20:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you

2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: "To bind" is definitely the verb I would use. I like the first citation here. ...to bind the local population to the places where they live...
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dorene.

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: "bind" works only if related to some 'spiritual' or, say, legal bonds - nothing else..
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vladimir.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search