кайф

English translation: to be high

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:кайф
English translation:to be high
Entered by: Ines Burrell

14:54 Apr 6, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: кайф
На сленге наркоманов
Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
to be high
Explanation:
to be high
Selected response from:

Ines Burrell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
No misinterpretations!
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10to be high
Ines Burrell
5high, thrill, rush
Ivan Theonl
3Cool!
Olga B


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
кайф
to be high


Explanation:
to be high

Ines Burrell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
No misinterpretations!
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vladimir Pochinov: "поймать/словить кайф" также to get the high
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Vladimir!

agree  Kevin Kelly
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  _TILLI
25 mins

agree  protolmach
43 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
4 hrs

agree  Nola JK
4 hrs

agree  Natalka Samilenko
5 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: let me note that a noun was asked
15 hrs

agree  tatyana000: a high (noun)
17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
кайф
Cool!


Explanation:
...

Olga B
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
кайф
high, thrill, rush


Explanation:
Есть песня и клип Afroman'a "Because I got high", там как раз про это. Плюс thrill и rush - варианты из Lingvo 9.0. Но я думаю, high - лучше.


    Reference: http://www.alloflyrics.com/lyrics/Afroman/because-I-got-High...
Ivan Theonl




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search