Да – это больше да, чем нет

English translation: 'Yes' is more of a 'yes' than a 'no'.

11:33 Apr 11, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / research
Russian term or phrase: Да – это больше да, чем нет
research article
ju
English translation:'Yes' is more of a 'yes' than a 'no'.
Explanation:
#
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3'Yes' is more of a 'yes' than a 'no'.
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +2Yes (more positive than negative)
Angeliki Kotsidou
4 +1Yes is rather a yes, than a no
tanyazst
1below
2rush


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Да – это больше да, чем нет
'Yes' is more of a 'yes' than a 'no'.


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: or rather "Yes, it's more of a yes than a no". I see. Then the whole sentence is just stating the blatantly obvious and is a total waste of time.
14 mins
  -> Thank you Jack. However, the first 'Yes' is the subject of the sentence here. ++ Well, I think Angeliki's guess is right, but I also think that my translation conveys the intended idea.

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
32 mins
  -> Thank you Andrey!

agree  Dylan Edwards: "Yes" is... or "Yes" means... I can only guess that this is a questionnaire where you have to commit yourself to a YES or a NO. Even if you're only slightly positive, you have to say YES. My conjecture...
3 hrs
  -> I think you are right Dylan. Thank you

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Да – это больше да, чем нет
Yes is rather a yes, than a no


Explanation:
@

tanyazst
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crio
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Да – это больше да, чем нет
Yes (more positive than negative)


Explanation:
I've seen it before in psychology tests and market research.

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush
3 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  danya: affirmative rather than negative
18 mins
  -> thanks Danya

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Да – это больше да, чем нет
below


Explanation:
"Yes" is better "yes" than "no".
"Yes" is largely an affirmative answer, not a negative one.


2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search