для простоты мы будем рассматривать

English translation: For simplicity, let us consider...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:для простоты мы будем рассматривать
English translation:For simplicity, let us consider...
Entered by: Jack Doughty

15:01 Apr 11, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / report
Russian term or phrase: для простоты мы будем рассматривать
Поскольку процедуры сравнения ..... аналогичны, то для простоты мы будем рассматривать эти процедуры....
hfhjfjfjj
For simplicity, let us consider...
Explanation:
...these procedures.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6For simplicity, let us consider...
Jack Doughty
3 +4for the sake of simplicity we'll analyze these procedures..
Andrey Belousov (X)
4 +1For simplicity reasons .......
Angeliki Kotsidou


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
для простоты мы будем рассматривать
For simplicity reasons .......


Explanation:
For simplicity reasons .... we will consider these procedures...

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: IMHO just "for simplicity" would do
1 min

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
для простоты мы будем рассматривать
For simplicity, let us consider...


Explanation:
...these procedures.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
14 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kirill Semenov
37 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  olganet
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Will Matter
7 days
  -> Thank you.

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
9 days
  -> Thank you.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
для простоты мы будем рассматривать
for the sake of simplicity we'll analyze these procedures..


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-11 15:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to make things simple/to put things simply

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-11 15:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... For the sake of simplicity we assume, that the cylinder is filled with an
ideal gas. As the plunger. changes its position, work dW ...
www.job-stiftung.de/eccc9/piston.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-11 15:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... For the sake of simplicity, these procedures use the word \"plan\" to cover all
matters reviewed and acted upon by the Commission. ...
www.ncpc.gov/info/cooperation.html - 28k

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
22 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kirill Semenov
45 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Will Matter
7 days
  -> Thanks!

agree  Robert Donahue (X): Or, "For simplicity's sake" (definitely less formal than what you gave, but rather common).
9 days
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search