для простоты мы будем рассматривать

English translation: for simplicity's sake

15:02 Apr 11, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / report
Russian term or phrase: для простоты мы будем рассматривать
Поскольку процедуры сравнения ..... аналогичны, то для простоты мы будем рассматривать эти процедуры....
hfh
English translation:for simplicity's sake
Explanation:
or: for the sake of simplicity
more colloquially: in order to keep things simple
Selected response from:

Daniel Sax
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7for simplicity's sake
Daniel Sax
4 +2for simplicity's sake we will look at
Konstantin Kisin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
для простоты мы будем рассматривать
for simplicity's sake


Explanation:
or: for the sake of simplicity
more colloquially: in order to keep things simple

Daniel Sax
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Kisin: didn't mean to steal your answer, just lagging badly :)
4 mins
  -> cheers! yours is more "complete"

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: "for simplicity" would do, wouldn't it?
15 mins

agree  tatyana000
31 mins

agree  Marina Davidenko
46 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
52 mins

agree  Will Matter
7 days

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
9 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
для простоты мы будем рассматривать
for simplicity's sake we will look at


Explanation:
-

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: to keep things simple, why not just "for simplicity" :)
12 mins
  -> :)

agree  Olga-Translator
7 hrs
  -> спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search