Удар "в девятку"

English translation: a shot into the top corner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Удар "в девятку"
English translation:a shot into the top corner
Entered by: Helen Sharkova

13:58 Apr 13, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / football
Russian term or phrase: Удар "в девятку"
Удар "в девятку".
Helen Sharkova
a shot into the top corner
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-13 14:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Premiership Review
... The Frenchman struck eight minutes from time, crashing a shot into the top
corner after the hosts had failed to clear a corner. Wayne Jacobs had earlier ...
soccer-europe.com/Archives/ EPL/Prem0001/Reports/Round37.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

English Premiership Round 19
... With eight minutes remaining, Alonso\'s pass was helped on by Hamann for Riise
to bullet a shot into the top corner and late on, Luis Garcia added a ...
soccer-europe.com/EPL/Reports/Round19.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from soccer-europe.com ]

Springfield Falcons - LOWELL DOWNS FALCONS, 7-3
... Lowell 2:18 later as the second-year pro skated out of the corner to snap a
shot into the top corner from the slot for his fifth goal of the campaign. ...
www.falconsahl.com/detpages/pressbox2186.shtml
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
And again..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5a shot into the top corner
Konstantin Kisin
4upper corner shot
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Удар
a shot into the top corner


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-13 14:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Premiership Review
... The Frenchman struck eight minutes from time, crashing a shot into the top
corner after the hosts had failed to clear a corner. Wayne Jacobs had earlier ...
soccer-europe.com/Archives/ EPL/Prem0001/Reports/Round37.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

English Premiership Round 19
... With eight minutes remaining, Alonso\'s pass was helped on by Hamann for Riise
to bullet a shot into the top corner and late on, Luis Garcia added a ...
soccer-europe.com/EPL/Reports/Round19.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from soccer-europe.com ]

Springfield Falcons - LOWELL DOWNS FALCONS, 7-3
... Lowell 2:18 later as the second-year pro skated out of the corner to snap a
shot into the top corner from the slot for his fifth goal of the campaign. ...
www.falconsahl.com/detpages/pressbox2186.shtml

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
And again..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: what a penetrating goal that was!
1 min
  -> LOL

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
1 min
  -> thanks Andrey

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou: L'pool's gonna beat Juventus tonight!!Well, we'll just have to wait and see!! ;)
13 mins
  -> I seriously doubt it - Chelsea for the cup!

agree  Kirill Semenov: Forza Milan! Шевченко и челсюкам наколотит :-)
17 mins
  -> Haha, посмотрим, сумлеваюсь я, сумлеваюсь!

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili: Curiously, in Italian we say "in the seven", whereas in Russian it is "the nine"...
1 hr
  -> thanks Nicole, very interesting :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Удар
upper corner shot


Explanation:
Pro Tip 2- Hockey Goalie Schools- Hockey Camps- Hockey Schools ...
... the “7 hole” by blocking the space between the body and the arm with an open
glove. The elbow and shoulder positioning eliminates the upper corner shot. ...
www.progoal.com/pro_tip_2.htm - 26k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі

Worcester State vs Rensselaer (Sep 19, 2004)
... 76:32 REN Kevin Grammer Craig DiDomenico Upper corner shot off right-to-left
cros CAUTIONS AND EJECTIONS: YC-REN #22 (75:50) Officials: Offsides: ...
www.libertyleaguesports.org/ statistics/msoccer/ren10919.htm - 7k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі

Le Moyne College | Athletics | Men's Soccer
... SNH #1 saved upper corner shot by #4 [61:53] Corner kick by LEM Eric Macias.
[61:53] GOAL by LEM Eric Macias, goal number 5 for season. ...
www.lemoyne.edu/athletics/menssoccer/mssnhlem.htm - 21k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search