Сборную Росси спасли ворота

English translation: Russia were saved by the woodwork

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Сборную Росси спасли ворота
English translation:Russia were saved by the woodwork
Entered by: Helen Sharkova

14:11 Apr 13, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / football
Russian term or phrase: Сборную Росси спасли ворота
Сборную Росси спасли ворота. Контекст: фраза комментатора.

Опять футбол. :(
Helen Sharkova
Russia were saved by the woodwork
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-13 14:12:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мне бы Ваши проблемы, уважаемая Helen! Переводить про футбол - счастье!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-13 14:13:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TIME.com: World Cup: Brazil Carves Up Turkey
... Sweden were saved by the woodwork more than once, as Aghawowa, Kanu, Okocha
and Yobo rained shots on their goal. The Super Eagles are going home ...
www.time.com/time/arts/article/0,8599,250354-10,00.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-13 14:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

и тд и тп
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Russia were saved by the woodwork
Konstantin Kisin
4Rossy team was saved by a cross-bar
Alexander Delaver


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Сборную Росси спасли ворота
Russia were saved by the woodwork


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-13 14:12:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мне бы Ваши проблемы, уважаемая Helen! Переводить про футбол - счастье!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-13 14:13:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TIME.com: World Cup: Brazil Carves Up Turkey
... Sweden were saved by the woodwork more than once, as Aghawowa, Kanu, Okocha
and Yobo rained shots on their goal. The Super Eagles are going home ...
www.time.com/time/arts/article/0,8599,250354-10,00.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-13 14:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

и тд и тп


Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: может, это про сб.Италии? ;-) Росси все-таки... :)
3 mins
  -> LOL :)

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
5 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Victor Potapov: Я не большой любитель футбола и Елену понимаю. С Вашим вариантом согласен, но не дополнить не могу: saved by the goalpost. Хитов в Гугле меньше (9 против 300), зато нагляднее для нефанатов :-)) >> Про штангу и перекладину - эт-точно! (с) тов. Сухов :-)
6 mins
  -> Проблема в том что (goal)post это штанга, а у ворот и перекладина бывает. Я в этом смысле люблю точность :) Спасибо

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
10 mins
  -> spasibo

agree  Jack Doughty
14 mins
  -> Thanks Jack

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: woodwork is nice! But 'were' or you meant "The Russians"?
1 hr
  -> Vladimir, that is the way this phrase is used Country were saved, if it was the goalkeeper, then it would be "was"

agree  Nik-On/Off: Костя, объясните, почему Russia were? Я не понимаю\\ Т.е. вы уверены, что это так, да?
1 hr
  -> К сожалению я английский учил в среде, а не по правилам поэтому не могу объяснить почему - просто знаю что так, а почему объяснить не могу - не знаю!++ Да, абсолютно

agree  Robert Donahue (X): Craziness....haha. I'd still recommend changing it. The writer was consistent in the use of the past tense/plural but it sounds odd.
5 hrs
  -> strangely it isn't Robert, have a look on google

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Сборную Росси спасли ворота
Rossy team was saved by a cross-bar


Explanation:
Ирония в том, что это сборная Италии образца 82 года.

Alexander Delaver
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search