разница забитых и пропущеных мячей

English translation: goal difference

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:разница забитых и пропущеных мячей
English translation:goal difference
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

12:04 Oct 30, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / football
Russian term or phrase: разница забитых и пропущеных мячей
Контекст: предсказание результатов футбольных матчей
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
goal difference
Explanation:
OR goal differential
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
СПАСИБО!
Динамо Киев -- чемпион! ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6goal difference
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +1score difference (in a match)
Vladimir Spiridonov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
разница забитых и пропущеных мячей
goal difference


Explanation:
OR goal differential

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
СПАСИБО!
Динамо Киев -- чемпион! ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Kisin: только не differential
29 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
34 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  David Knowles: "goal difference"
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Yuri Kisten
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: Reading literally, this sounds like the difference between completed and missed goals. am not familiar with the concept in English. Hence the question: is that what the English phrase means?
13 hrs
  -> Actually no, the source phrase refers to two totals: goals scored against all other teams and goals all other teams scored against you.

agree  Kirill Semenov
17 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Alexander Onishko
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
разница забитых и пропущеных мячей
score difference (in a match)


Explanation:
пример:
who holds the title for the most score difference in a match?

Vladimir Spiridonov
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Однако разница забитых и пропущенных мячей считается по турниру или сезону, но не по отдельному матчу
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search