проигрыш/выигрыш с большим/небольшим счетом

English translation: loss/convincing/narrow win

12:04 Oct 30, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / football
Russian term or phrase: проигрыш/выигрыш с большим/небольшим счетом
Контекст: предсказание результатов футбольных матчей.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:loss/convincing/narrow win
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3loss/convincing/narrow win
Konstantin Kisin
4 +1win/defeat with the highest/a minimum score difference
Vladimir Spiridonov
4Win or Lose, High score or Low Score
Dorene Cornwell
3win/lose big & win/lose by a nose
Yavor Dimitrov
3loss/win with a large/small point spread
Jennifer Guernsey
2big/small win/loss
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
проигрыш/выигрыш с большим/небольшим счетом
big/small win/loss


Explanation:
That seems logical to me, but I can't find out for sure.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
проигрыш/выигрыш с большим/небольшим счетом
loss/convincing/narrow win


Explanation:
-

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Many thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: I think this does it. It's not colloquial and is clear. Possibly "defeat" is more formal, but I don't think there's anything in it.
2 hrs

agree  Yuri Kisten
4 hrs

agree  Yavor Dimitrov: with David.
6 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
проигрыш/выигрыш с большим/небольшим счетом
win/lose big & win/lose by a nose


Explanation:
win/lose big & win/lose by a nose

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-10-30 12:41:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although quite colloquial, it might be a good solution.

Michigan stands to lose big with Medicaid cuts

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:ULODQ31Pa2sJ:www.mlive....

Bulldogs lose big to Harvard

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:qXmwfxt_DAsJ:www.yaleda...

On Sunday night, he won big at the craps table.
http://www.nypost.com/business/55595.htm

* If somebody wins by a nose, they only just beat the others.

ORIGIN: International

Horse Stories Lose by a Nose
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:Jc7xqzLuskIJ:www.poynte...


Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
проигрыш/выигрыш с большим/небольшим счетом
loss/win with a large/small point spread


Explanation:
Just another suggestion.

Jennifer Guernsey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
проигрыш/выигрыш с большим/небольшим счетом
win/defeat with the highest/a minimum score difference


Explanation:
win/defeat with the highest/a minimum score difference
если быть аккуратным:
win with the highest score difference
defeat with a minimum score difference




Vladimir Spiridonov
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Спасибо Сергей!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
проигрыш/выигрыш с большим/небольшим счетом
Win or Lose, High score or Low Score


Explanation:
Win or lose, high score or low score.

Um actually everything to do with sports has some flavor or colloquialism about it and people write papers about sports because they like working on something fun.

Am I missing something here. I think this is just the score even if what is mean might be the spread betweent he winners and losers.

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search