до двух, а в группе «С» регулярной стадии таковых не было после двух туров.

English translation: After the day there remain only two teams which never lost

12:28 Nov 21, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Basketball tournament
Russian term or phrase: до двух, а в группе «С» регулярной стадии таковых не было после двух туров.
this is part of the regular stage of the ULEB cup, and am not sure whether the writer refers to winning teams of that round, or what?? he is not clear.

the whole context:
Третий игровой день сократил количество не проигравших команд, которые вступили в борьбу за трофей Союза Лиг европейского баскетбола, до двух, а в группе «С» регулярной стадии таковых не было после двух туров.
daniesza
English translation:After the day there remain only two teams which never lost
Explanation:
...but in the Group/League C there are no such teams after two rounds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-21 12:37:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning that in the League there are only two teams which never lost, but even after two rounds in the Group C there are no teams without a loss.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-21 12:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, to put in in another way, any team in the group C have lost at least once during the two rounds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-11-21 12:40:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Yuri: Надо признать, что предложение навороченное, тут без бутылки на ясном пнем не разберёшься.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you, the writer (who I translate often) always has an odd way of twisting things around instead of going straight for what he wants to say!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the meaning
Yuri Smirnov
1 +2After the day there remain only two teams which never lost
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the meaning


Explanation:
After the third game day there were only two teams left among the ones that started to fight for the ULEB Cup.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-21 12:37:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Only two teams without lost games


Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: priviet! thank you so much for you quick response!


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
After the day there remain only two teams which never lost


Explanation:
...but in the Group/League C there are no such teams after two rounds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-21 12:37:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning that in the League there are only two teams which never lost, but even after two rounds in the Group C there are no teams without a loss.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-21 12:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, to put in in another way, any team in the group C have lost at least once during the two rounds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-11-21 12:40:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Yuri: Надо признать, что предложение навороченное, тут без бутылки на ясном пнем не разберёшься.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thank you, the writer (who I translate often) always has an odd way of twisting things around instead of going straight for what he wants to say!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: Ясный пень!
2 mins

agree  Levan Namoradze: unbeaten, not never lost
5 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search