Игра на выходах

English translation: Goalkeeper rush

00:10 Apr 7, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / soccer
Russian term or phrase: Игра на выходах
When the keeper is aggressive, coming out of his net to intercept the ball or make a save. But is there a term for it?
Mark Berelekhis
United States
English translation:Goalkeeper rush
Explanation:
This is what I would call that as a game maneuver.
Selected response from:

Sam Pinson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Goalkeeper rush
Sam Pinson
4Coming of the line
Ilham Ahmadov
4(goalkeeper's) running out / (goalkeeper's) extending out
Pham Xuan Thanh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(goalkeeper's) running out / (goalkeeper's) extending out


Explanation:
Extending out:
stretch out over a distance, space or scope; Run or extend between two points or beyond a certain point;

"running out/extending out" image examples:
http://www.seriousgoalkeeping.net/Tactics/WingPlay/Goalkeepe...
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/sport/football/article-1263505/Bi...
http://fifaaddiction.com/tutorials/goalkeeping/
http://www.seriousgoalkeeping.net/Tactics/NearPostPlay/Goalk...
http://www.guardian.co.uk/football/video/2012/nov/13/goalkee...


Pham Xuan Thanh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Goalkeeper rush


Explanation:
This is what I would call that as a game maneuver.

Sam Pinson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
18 hrs

agree  alex suhoy
23 hrs

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Coming of the line


Explanation:
I believe this is how they call it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2013-04-08 11:16:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coming off

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2013-04-08 11:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"breakaways" which sounds much better I think
here is the link
http://www.jbgoalkeeping.com/breakaway.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2013-04-08 11:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would personally choose breakaway to coming off the line

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2013-04-08 11:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no sorry, breakaway is something like kontrataka, I mixed with coming off the line. Still, I think coming off the line is good.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2013-04-12 04:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is the extract from dailymail.co.uk That is how they call it

But Chelsea hit the Russians with a classic counter-attack in the fifth minute when Lampard clipped a long pass towards Torres, who sped on to it and lifted the ball over the goalkeeper, who had scampered from his line.

http://www.dailymail.co.uk/sport/football/article-2307597/Ru...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2013-04-12 04:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So scampering off the line is another option.


    Reference: http://www.jbgoalkeeping.com/tactics.html#line
Ilham Ahmadov
Azerbaijan
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search