весовая категория

English translation: См. ниже

12:40 Oct 28, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Russian term or phrase: весовая категория
стал победителем в весовой категории до 74 кг.
Dusya
English translation:См. ниже
Explanation:
Middleweight Up to 160 lbs or 72.58 kgs.
Super Middleweight Up to 168 lbs or 76.36 kgs.
http://www.wbo-int.com/
Selected response from:

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1weight category
Tsogt Gombosuren
4 +1weight division
Vladimir Chumak
5given the addition: in the 74kg division
Konstantin Kisin
5См. ниже
Levan Namoradze
4 +1weight class
GaryG
3welter-weight
Levan Namoradze


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
весовая категория
welter-weight


Explanation:
не помню точно... :-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-28 12:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Второй полусредний вес (если это 74 кг.)...

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Konstantin Kisin: Welterweight Over 63.5kg - 67kg (147lbs), http://www.geocities.com/Colosseum/Sideline/5773/weight.htm
1 min
  -> Ага. См. мой второй ответ.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weight class


Explanation:
See ref. 85 hits in Google on "weight class" and "74 kilograms"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-28 18:52:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that the above reference IS for wrestling.

Boxing competitions are divided into named divisions, e.g. heavyweight division, welterweight division.

It\'s possible with all these answers and references that there is no standard answer, even for wrestling.


    Reference: http://www.universitysport.ca/e/story_detail.cfm?id=1541
GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: I think weight class is generic enough
17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
весовая категория
См. ниже


Explanation:
Middleweight Up to 160 lbs or 72.58 kgs.
Super Middleweight Up to 168 lbs or 76.36 kgs.
http://www.wbo-int.com/



    Reference: http://www.wbo-int.com/
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
весовая категория
given the addition: in the 74kg division


Explanation:
::: The Official Site of Cal Poly Athletics - Wrestling :::
... division, while Steve Gee took third in the 74kg division, joining Keith Kroeger,
who took fifth in the division. In Saturday's freestyle competition, Logan ...
www.gopoly.com/wrestling/mens/2003/news/njc.html

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
весовая категория
weight division


Explanation:
boxing -- Encyclopædia Britannica
... There were traditionally eight **weight divisions** in men's boxing. ... In Olympic-style amateur boxing the weight divisions for men are:...
www.britannica.com/eb/article?tocId=229625

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-28 12:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

under 74 kg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-28 12:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2004 USCKF International Kuoshu Championship Results
... kg). 1 Tiffany Chen 2 April Nordman. Men\'s Light A weight division (**under 55 kg**). 1 Alex Marni Roy 2 Abner Alvarez 3 Andy Grindrod. ...
www.tienshanpai.org/usckf/ news/2004-tournament-results.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-28 12:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Age category: Junior Men Weight division: Under 73kg Height: 179cm First club membership (when/where): Parramatta PCYC 1997 Other Former clubs: Blacktown PCYC ...
www.budokan-judo-club.com/ budokan-competitor-profiles.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-28 12:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...became the winner in the weight division under 74 kg
...won his weight division (under 74 kg)

... purple belt. Matt Abernathy fought in and won his weight division (under 170 intermediate), as well as the white belt open. More ...
www.indiana.edu/~iubjj/iubjj_old/news.html

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: New weight divisions recognized by the WBC are: cruiserweight (195 pounds), super middleweight (165 pounds), super welterweight (154 pounds), super bantamweight (122 pounds), super flyweight (116 pounds), light-flyweight (110 pounds), strawweight ...
11 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
весовая категория
weight category


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-28 12:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Team Saskatchewan Results
... Quarter Finals in the 60 kg weight category saw Joel Franks (Midale) defeat BC ... In the 67 kg weight category, Clayton Twardzik (Debden) lost to his opponent from BC ...
www.gov.sk.ca/teamsask/winter03/ results/march5.html - 11k - Cached - More from this site
NEWS LINE
... In 55 kg weight category 11 wrestlers joined the competition ... In 60 kg weight category Arif Abdullayev wrestled ...
www.noc-aze.org/s17_wrestling/ wrestling_01_e.html - 7k - Cached - More from this site


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-28 12:48:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IranMania News
... up of Feizollah Nafjam (- 58 kg weight category), Javad Rezapour (-68 kg weight category), Vahid Abdollahi (-80 kg weight category ...
www.iranmania.com/News/ArticleView? NewsCode=21527%26NewsKind=Sport - 71k - Cached - More from this site


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-10-28 12:51:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"-74 kg weight category\" = <74 kg weight category
Note: Minus (-) stands for up to or <

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 27 mins (2004-10-29 07:07:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Under the official FILA (which is the international organization of free-style wrestling) rules, the term should be ONLY \"WEIGHT CATEGORY\".
You may see the rules in the following sites.
http://www.fila-wrestling.com/fila/files/regle03a.pdf
http://www.washingtonstatewrestling.com/news2002/REGLES-A-20...

The official term must be consistent in any translated documents.

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Glushkov: Согласен. Ибо категории (а именно границы) различаются. И их middleweight не подойдет.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Vladimir! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search