Выходы подземных коммуникаций

English translation: access points to subsurface utilities

09:16 Jul 29, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Surveying / Инженерно-геодезические изыскания
Russian term or phrase: Выходы подземных коммуникаций
Строка в смете для проведения инженерно-геодезического изыскания.

Спасибо!
Tatyana Dolgova
Russian Federation
English translation:access points to subsurface utilities
Explanation:
Выходы подземных коммуникаций даются в виде колодцев, камер,
коверов.
Quality Level C (QL-C) uses any available information from QL-D and correlates it with surface features. These features may be ACCESS POINTS on the surface such as hydrants, stop valves, access chamber lids, or POINTS WHERE UTILITIES ENTER the SUBSURFACE DOMAIN (e.g. an electricity cable travels down a power pole and then becomes a subsurface electrical cable). Источник: Implementing the Australian Standard for Subsurface Utility Information – AS5488 - https://www.apas.org.au/files/conferences/2014/Implementing-...–AS5488.pdf

По-видимому, здесь имеется в виду, что съемка подземных коммуникаций выполнена в процессе топографической съемки по внешним признакам, по выходам на поверхность земли (смотровым колодцам-люкам).

В договорной документации часто встречаются и такие словосочетания, как subsurface utility features. Например, For the purpose of this agreement, “Sanitary Sewer Mapping” means to indicate the presence and approximate
horizontal and vertical location of underground utilities by surveying visible above-ground and ACCESSIBLE subsurface utility FEATURES, such as manholes, pipe inverts, etc. and by using professional judgment, correlating this information with existing utility records.

Также пишут и более развернуто: subsurface utility features visible at the ground level. Например, All surveys shall include (in addition to subsurface utility features visible at the ground level): determination of invert elevations of any manholes and vaults; sketches showing interior dimensions and line connections of such manholes and faults; any surface markings denoting subsurface utilities furnished by utility owners for design purposes.
Selected response from:

Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Роман!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the underground communications outlets
Vladyslav Golovaty
4 +1access points to subsurface utilities
Roman Bouchev
4Outlets of underground utilities
Vitaly Cherkashin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the underground communications outlets


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2019-07-29 09:21:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

underground utilities, pipelines

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: underground utility outlets?
6 hrs
  -> yes, singular, plural, anything. Thank you!

agree  cyhul
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Outlets of underground utilities


Explanation:
Outlets of underground utilities (or underground services)
Underground utilities include, but are not limited to, lines used for electricity distribution, traffic lights, street lights, natural gas transportation, telecommunication, cable television, water/wastewater pipelines, and broadband internet services.


Vitaly Cherkashin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
access points to subsurface utilities


Explanation:
Выходы подземных коммуникаций даются в виде колодцев, камер,
коверов.
Quality Level C (QL-C) uses any available information from QL-D and correlates it with surface features. These features may be ACCESS POINTS on the surface such as hydrants, stop valves, access chamber lids, or POINTS WHERE UTILITIES ENTER the SUBSURFACE DOMAIN (e.g. an electricity cable travels down a power pole and then becomes a subsurface electrical cable). Источник: Implementing the Australian Standard for Subsurface Utility Information – AS5488 - https://www.apas.org.au/files/conferences/2014/Implementing-...–AS5488.pdf

По-видимому, здесь имеется в виду, что съемка подземных коммуникаций выполнена в процессе топографической съемки по внешним признакам, по выходам на поверхность земли (смотровым колодцам-люкам).

В договорной документации часто встречаются и такие словосочетания, как subsurface utility features. Например, For the purpose of this agreement, “Sanitary Sewer Mapping” means to indicate the presence and approximate
horizontal and vertical location of underground utilities by surveying visible above-ground and ACCESSIBLE subsurface utility FEATURES, such as manholes, pipe inverts, etc. and by using professional judgment, correlating this information with existing utility records.

Также пишут и более развернуто: subsurface utility features visible at the ground level. Например, All surveys shall include (in addition to subsurface utility features visible at the ground level): determination of invert elevations of any manholes and vaults; sketches showing interior dimensions and line connections of such manholes and faults; any surface markings denoting subsurface utilities furnished by utility owners for design purposes.


    Reference: http://www.dot.ga.gov/PartnerSmart/utilities/Documents/SUESc...
    Reference: http://www.sjbgroup.com/survey-dotdretainer.asp
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, Роман!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Efremov: Выходы подземных коммуникаций ‒ внешние признаки подземных коммуникаций (колодцы, камеры, выпуски, гидранты, коверы, колонки, распред. шкафы и т.д.). above-ground utility features/infrastructure (CI/ASCE 38-02) или utility surface features (PAS 122:2014).
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alex!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search