асфальтосмолопарафинный

English translation: asphalt-resin-paraffin sediment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:асфальтосмолопарафинный
English translation:asphalt-resin-paraffin sediment
Entered by: David Knowles

11:14 Jan 4, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: асфальтосмолопарафинный
Oil/gas:
асфальтосмолопарафинные отложения
JabTrad
United Kingdom
asphalt-resin-paraffin sediment
Explanation:
See ref (admittedly a translation from Russian)
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thanks, that should do the trick.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4asphalt-tar-paraffin sedimentation
Nik-On/Off
4asphalt-resin-paraffin sediment
David Knowles


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asphalt-resin-paraffin sediment


Explanation:
See ref (admittedly a translation from Russian)


    Reference: http://www.clean-technologies.com/info/clients/clients_2_en....
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905
Grading comment
Thanks, that should do the trick.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asphalt-tar-paraffin sedimentation


Explanation:
or
asphalt-tar-wax sedimentation

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3345




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search