прибор готов к немедленному применению без предварительного обучения

English translation: This device is ready to be used immediately without prior

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:прибор готов к немедленному применению без предварительного обучения
English translation:This device is ready to be used immediately without prior
Entered by: William Stein

10:52 Jan 10, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: прибор готов к немедленному применению без предварительного обучения
Прибор готов к немедленному применению без предварительного обучения, в том числе людьми, имеющими бороду, усы и очки.
Особенно интересует фраза "готов к применению"

This device is ready to be used immediately without prior
Explanation:
training, even by people with beards, mustaches and eyeglasses.

You could also say: This device can be used by...
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! The fianl variant looked like this: "...it can be used immediately, without prior training, even by people with beards, mustaches, and eyeglasses". Thank you for being so helpful!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5This device is ready to be used immediately without prior
William Stein
3 +1device is ready for operation without preliminary training...
mk_lab
3operation ready device, no training necessary
Igor Kreknin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
device is ready for operation without preliminary training...


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 10:58:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или: device could be used without preliminary training

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch: Стилистически правильнее teaching, training - для персонала (см. БАР политехн словарь)
7 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
7 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operation ready device, no training necessary


Explanation:
.

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This device is ready to be used immediately without prior


Explanation:
training, even by people with beards, mustaches and eyeglasses.

You could also say: This device can be used by...

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! The fianl variant looked like this: "...it can be used immediately, without prior training, even by people with beards, mustaches, and eyeglasses". Thank you for being so helpful!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search