предпродажная подготовка v. послепродажное обслуживание

English translation: pre-sale vehicle inspection v. after-sale service

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:предпродажная подготовка v. послепродажное обслуживание
English translation:pre-sale vehicle inspection v. after-sale service
Entered by: Igor Yuzhakov

09:11 Jan 16, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: предпродажная подготовка v. послепродажное обслуживание
Все автомобили, поступающие в продажу, проходят обязательную предпродажную подготовку
cheeter
pre-sale vehicle inspection v. after-sale service
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Igor Yuzhakov
United States
Grading comment
выбрала этот вариант, поскольку он был первым и точным, с моей точки зрения. хотя согласна с логикой второго и третьего варианта.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pre-sale vehicle inspection v. after-sale service
Igor Yuzhakov
4 +2presale service
Inga Baranova
5presale inspection and after-service
Sergey Gorelik


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pre-sale vehicle inspection v. after-sale service


Explanation:
...

Igor Yuzhakov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
выбрала этот вариант, поскольку он был первым и точным, с моей точки зрения. хотя согласна с логикой второго и третьего варианта.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
8 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
13 hrs

agree  Helena7
1 day 1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
presale service


Explanation:
presale service or servicing
Если речь идет о продаже новых автомашин, то "inspection" - OK.
Но если это б/у, то "предпродажная подготовка" это, конечно, не просто проверка.

Inga Baranova
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
22 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  William Stein
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presale inspection and after-service


Explanation:
after-service = послепродажное обслуживание

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search