элементная база

English translation: components

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:элементная база
English translation:components
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

20:32 Jan 16, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: элементная база
эти алгоритмы управления дают возможность построить функционирующую машину на относительно простой элементной базе
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
components
Explanation:
по-моему, именно так используется этот термин

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 20:45:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As we aspire to build our machinery WITH RELATIVELY SIMPLE COMPONENTS, this constituted an important factor in our final decision.\"
http://www.solid-edge.com/success/hollandmech/hollandmech.ht...

Even WITH RELATIVELY SIMPLE COMPONENTS, DC-1 is able to exploit mined data to produce a detector whose performance approaches that of the state-of-the-art.
http://www.purl.org/NET/tfawcett/papers/UserProfiling.ps.gz
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6components
Igor Kreknin
5elemental basis
Dennis Oskolkov (X)
4components
Alex Volovodenko


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
components


Explanation:
по-моему, именно так используется этот термин

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 20:45:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As we aspire to build our machinery WITH RELATIVELY SIMPLE COMPONENTS, this constituted an important factor in our final decision.\"
http://www.solid-edge.com/success/hollandmech/hollandmech.ht...

Even WITH RELATIVELY SIMPLE COMPONENTS, DC-1 is able to exploit mined data to produce a detector whose performance approaches that of the state-of-the-art.
http://www.purl.org/NET/tfawcett/papers/UserProfiling.ps.gz

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin
18 mins

agree  Sergei Vasin: можно добавить "component set"
10 hrs

agree  Elenka Ganeva
11 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara
12 hrs

agree  LQA Russian
12 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin
15 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
components


Explanation:
simple components...
--

Alex Volovodenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 140

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elemental basis


Explanation:
These control algorithms eneble to create an operating machine by means of relatively simple elemental basis

Dennis Oskolkov (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search