энергосырьевые товары

English translation: energy-carriers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:энергосырьевые товары
English translation:energy-carriers
Entered by: William Stein

18:56 Jan 21, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: энергосырьевые товары
Производство энергосырьевых товаров
As I understand it, this is "production of goods from energy-bearing raw materials".
Am I right? Is there a better way to phrase it?
Michael Moskowitz
energy-carriers
Explanation:
This is a big buzzword now:

[PDF]Financial incentives for climate neutral energy carriers
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Financial incentives for climate neutral energy carriers Chris Hendriks, 1 Mirjam
Harmelink, 1 and Rob Cuelenaere 2 1 Ecofys Energy and Environment, PO Box 8408 ...
www.rite.or.jp/GHGT6/pdf/C2-6.pdf - Similar pages

[PPT]NEW SOURCES AND ENERGY CARRIERS
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Carbon Sequestration: land and ocean. Alternative Energy Carriers: Hydrogen,
Synthetic carbonaceous fuels. ... 58. ALTERNATIVE ENERGY CARRIERS. ...
www.isv.uu.se/iwood2002/ppt/pptRR.ppt - Similar pages

Economic relevance of renewable energy carriers
TU VIENNA. unikat, 357.522 Lecture Economic relevance of renewable energy carriers
WS'02 2,0. Name, E-Mail, Phone, Office hours. FANINGER Gerhard, Dipl.-Ing. Dr.mont. ...
www.lzk.ac.at/lecture/tuwien/357522 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Simulation and Optimization of Systems with Multiple Energy ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Simulation and Optimization of Systems with Multiple Energy Carriers Bjшrn
H. Bakken Arne Haugstad Knut S. Hornnes Sivert Vist Bjшrn Gustavsen Jarand ...
www.scansims.org/sims1999/Bakken.pdf
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5energy-carriers
William Stein
4fuel feedstock
Michael Tovbin
1 +1По-моему, ошибка в вопросе
Igor Kreknin


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
energy-carriers


Explanation:
This is a big buzzword now:

[PDF]Financial incentives for climate neutral energy carriers
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Financial incentives for climate neutral energy carriers Chris Hendriks, 1 Mirjam
Harmelink, 1 and Rob Cuelenaere 2 1 Ecofys Energy and Environment, PO Box 8408 ...
www.rite.or.jp/GHGT6/pdf/C2-6.pdf - Similar pages

[PPT]NEW SOURCES AND ENERGY CARRIERS
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Carbon Sequestration: land and ocean. Alternative Energy Carriers: Hydrogen,
Synthetic carbonaceous fuels. ... 58. ALTERNATIVE ENERGY CARRIERS. ...
www.isv.uu.se/iwood2002/ppt/pptRR.ppt - Similar pages

Economic relevance of renewable energy carriers
TU VIENNA. unikat, 357.522 Lecture Economic relevance of renewable energy carriers
WS'02 2,0. Name, E-Mail, Phone, Office hours. FANINGER Gerhard, Dipl.-Ing. Dr.mont. ...
www.lzk.ac.at/lecture/tuwien/357522 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Simulation and Optimization of Systems with Multiple Energy ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Simulation and Optimization of Systems with Multiple Energy Carriers Bjшrn
H. Bakken Arne Haugstad Knut S. Hornnes Sivert Vist Bjшrn Gustavsen Jarand ...
www.scansims.org/sims1999/Bakken.pdf


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Kreknin
44 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
49 mins

agree  Vents Villers: "production of energy-carriers" or "production of energy-bearing raw materials"
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Tussing
9 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
По-моему, ошибка в вопросе


Explanation:
> As I understand it, this is "production of goods from energy-bearing raw materials".

По-моему, нет.
Это НЕ "товары ИЗ энергосырьевых материалов".

Термин "энергосырьевые товары" в Интернете встречается практически пару раз. Крааайне редко. Вот цитата.

http://iskran.iip.net:8101/russ/works99/karpov.html
В российском ЭКСПОРТЕ преобладают ЭНЕРГОСЫРЬЕВЫЕ ТОВАРЫ, а в импорте – оборудование и готовые изделия (преимущественно потребительского характера).

И что же Россия экспортирует? Однозначно, нефть и газ, а НЕ "goods from energy-bearing raw materials".

Т.е. IMO это действительно "энергоносители".
Либо текст оригинала вызывает сомнения...

Если это действительно "товары, сделанные из", то надо уважаемому Аскеру подчеркнуть это в вопросе.
Тогда придётся пытаться искать новые варианты. Взамен энергоносителям.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 20:37:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gramota.ru/dic/search.php

энергосырьевой

«ГРАМОТА.РУ»: Словари русского языка
Искомое слово отсутствует

P.S. Нет такого слова в р.я.

С какого языка переводим-то ? :)

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuel feedstock


Explanation:
то есть - сырье для производства топлива.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search